Runners win medals in and out of school

Junior school cross country runners

Cross country runners in the junior and seniors have been doing themselves, their houses and the school proud.

Schools cross country championships

Year six runner Daisy Keigher finished a brilliant sixth in the schools cross country championships at Heaton Park.

She was representing Greater Manchester alongside William Finnie, who also finished well in a field of over 100 runners.

Daisy was also a member of our year six girls’ team who won the Lady Barn House cross country championships at Bruntwood Park.

Stockport Harriers schools cross country league

Daisy’s results come alongside a second-place finish in the final race of the Stockport Harriers schools cross country league.

Her time of 10min 33sec saw her take the year five and six girls’ prize over her four best races, while Darcy Breen was also first over four races in the year four and five category.

Third place in the girls’ year five and six team category rounded off the prizes thanks to Talia Zelhof and Amy Jack’s outstanding times. 

House cross country

Second year house cross country winners

Second year house cross country medalists

Arden and Nicholson were the respective winning houses in our own senior school first and second year races.

Medal winners

The following won medals for their individual performances:

First year boys
  • Matt Cooper, gold
  • Ben Allen, silver
  • Sam Lavender, bronze
First year girls
  • Georgia Fazakerley, gold
  • Megan Callaghan, silver
  • Ella Kenyon, bronze
Second year boys
  • Joe Davidson, gold
  • Zak Sebouai, silver
  • Ben Foster, bronze
Second year girls
  • Lilli Ashton, gold
  • Katelyn Bergin, silver
  • Daisy Hanson, bronze

Recent rugby success

Second year medalists Joe Davidson and Zak Zebouai have also had recent success on the rugby field.

U13 rugby Cheshire cup champions

Cheshire cup-winning U13s squad

They are both members of our rugby U13s side who lifted the Cheshire cup after a nail-biting win against St Ambrose College.

U13s rugby squad

Birkenhead sevens-winning U13s squad

The Cheshire cup was the boys’ second trophy win of the month after they won the Birkenhead School sevens earlier in March.

Share this