Junior sporting triumphs

Girls' Relay

An incredible few months of sporting success has seen our junior school pupils scoop the top awards at AJIS and IAPS athletics, cricket and tennis tournaments.

Breaking athletics records

Congratulations to the junior school athletics team who took part in the Association of Junior Independent Schools (AJIS) athletics championships at Robin Park in Wigan.

The event saw some incredible wins and personal successes amongst our Year 5 and 6 pupils including:

  • Rocky Hinton broke the AJIS U11 High Jump record with a distance of 1.27m
  • Annabel Mobley won the 80m sprint final
  • Daisy Keigher won the 600m sprint
  • George Elvin brought home the silver medal for the U11 150m sprint
  • The U10 girls’ relay team (Amy Jack, Annabel Mobley, Jenna Kenyon, Libby Bowden) were awarded bronze position
  • Amy Jack won 3rd place in the U10s 600m sprint

Mrs Nichols commented:

It was a fantastic experience of competition at the highest level for our juniors and the children from SGJS represented us very well.

Earlier in the term, the Year 5 and Year 6 pupils competed at the Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) north west athletics championships.  First places were achieved by Max Leech (100m), George Elvin (200m and Long jump), Libby Wolstenholme (800m), Daisy Keigher (1500m), Annabel Mobley (100m), Amy Jack (1500m) and the girls’ and boys’ relay teams. All the winners will be considered for selection for the IAPS national finals.

Tennis winners

Year 6 pupil Mason Dace was crowned champion of the AJIS boys’ tennis, with fellow pupil Charlie Clarke taking second place.

The tournament was held at King’s School in Chester with 18 boys from 9 independent schools taking part.  Mason and Charlie both won their semi-finals after winning all their matches comfortably and went on to play each other in the final.

junior-sports-2

As good friends, the boys played their best representing Stockport Grammar School with enthusiasm.  Mason got off to a good start and went 3-0 up but Charlie pulled one back to make it 3-1.

In the end Mason had the edge and made it 6-1 in what was a final of excellent tennis.

Kwik cricket festival champions

The Year 4 cricket team were crowned champions of the IAPS U9s kwik cricket festival after beating St. Ambrose School in the final at Bowden cricket club.

The team beat Altrincham A and B teams and Runnymede in their three group games before meeting St. Ambrose in the final.  With St. Ambrose only needing 9 to win off 6 deliveries, Dominic Hanson bowled a great over to take two wickets and conceded only one run.

Mr Makinson congratulated the team on their success and behaviour:

Many congratulations to the team for not only winning the competition, but also for the way they conducted themselves

The winning team were Nathan Atkinson, James Carr, George Barratt, William Francis, Krish Gupta, George Hales, Dominic Hanson and Blake Weedon.

Boys Cricket

IAPS cricket semi-finalists

Congratulations to the A and B cricket teams who both reached the semi-finals of the IAPS U11 cricket tournament hosted here at Stockport Grammar. The A team won their semi-final and faced a strong Altrincham A team. They kept Altrincham’s big hitters to 32 runs but on this occasion Altrincham’s bowling attack proved too much.

Share this