Competitions

The table below shows competitions for the 2017-2018 academic year.

More competitions will be added in due course.

Competition

Year Groups

Date

Albert Johnston Travel Award £1000

L6th, U6th Applications to be submitted in November. Interviews before Christmas. Travel in Summer Holidays.

Alan Turing Cryptography Competition

3rd, 4th Mondays at 4.00pm, January-April 2018 

Animation Competition

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.05pm

Arkwright Scholarships

5th December – January

Art – Carol Service Programme Cover

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th October – November

Art – Royal Academy A-level Competition

L6th, U6th March – August

Art – Saatchi Schools Art Prize

5th, L6th, U6th November – July

 Art – ARTiculation (Art History Competition)

L6th, U6th June

Art – Living Edge Schools Art Competition

3 categories – U13, U16 and 16+ December
Art – Nancy Rothwell Award 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th June
Biology Challenge 4th March
Biology Intermediate Olympiad L6th June
Biology Olympiad U6th January
CHEMQUIZ 2nd, 3rd, 4th Summer Term
Chemistry Olympiad L6th, U6th L6th – June, U6th – February
Chemistry – Young Analyst L6th Summer Term
Chemistry CREST Silver 5th Wednesdays at 1.05pm
Chemistry CREST Bronze 3rd Wednesdays at 1.05pm
National School Chess Championship 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th L6th, U6th Throughout the year
Cipher Challenge 5th, L6th, U6th October – December Thursdays at 4.00pm
Classics Reading Competition 2nd, 3rd, 4th & L6th Spring Term
Climbing Hanger winter bouldering series 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th November – March
British Science Association CREST Awards L6th TBC
English – WS Johnson Essay Prize 1st, 2nd, 3rd Spring Term
German Debate – Fourth Year 4th TBC
German Reading Competition 2nd TBC
History: Christ’s College, Cambridge University Essay Competition U6th Autumn Term
History: Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University Essay Competition L6th, U6th Autumn Term
History: Peterhouse, Cambridge University Essay Competition L6th, U6th Autumn Term
House Competitions 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Throughout the year
Latin Scrabble Competition 4th 5th, L6th, U6th Held every term
Library Competitions Library Heroes Half termly, awarded to the Form who make the most of the Library resources.
Masterchef Knockout Competition  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th March
Pop Maths Quiz Various Throughout the year
Maths Challenge Preparation 3rd, 4th Fridays at 1.05pm
UK Maths Trust Challenges and associated Olympiads 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Throughout the year
Modern Foreign Languages Reading Competition Lower School 1st, 2nd

German: Before Christmas

French: After Christmas

Modern Foreign Languages Debating Competition U6th Linguists November

Mock Trial Competition

L6th Preparation Mondays at 4.00pm until the trial

Model United Nations (MUN)

4th 5th, L6th, U6th  

Moult Essay Prize

5th Spring Term

Photography House Competition

1st To coincide with First Year Residential

Physics Challenge

5th November – Preparation classes from January

Physics Challenge Exam

L6th March – Preparation classes from January

Physics Olympiad (International Competition)

U6th November – Preparation classes from September

Physics Olympics

L6th, U6th  

PiWars 

1st, 2nd, 3rd Tuesdays at 1.05pm

Poetry by Heart and National Poetry Day

4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Autumn Term

Student Investor

4th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm

Young Enterprise

L6th Mondays at 4.00pm