General

The table below shows activities for the 2017-2018 academic year.

More activities will be added in due course.

 

Activity

Year Groups

Day and time

Active Citizen Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Fridays at 12.30pm
Amnesty International Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.10pm
Animal Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Wednesdays and Fridays at 1.05pm
Animation Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1:05pm
Apprentice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1:05pm
Art Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 4.00pm
Art Matters (Art History Club) 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 4.00pm
BMAT L6th, U6th Thursdays at 4.00pm
Book Club (Lower School) 1st, 2nd, 3rd Yellow Week Wednesdays at 1.00pm
Book Club (Sixth Form and Staff) L6th, U6th, Staff Fridays at 12.30pm, Half Termly
CAD Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.00pm
Café Sci 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th As advertised
Careers Advice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesdays at 1.00pm 
Charities Committee 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.00pm 
Chemistry Clinic 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 12.30pm 
Chemistry Club 1st Monday lunchtimes
Chemistry CREST Bronze Award 3rd Wednesdays at 1.05pm
Chemistry CREST Silver Award 5th Wednesdays at 1.05pm
Chess Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm
Chess Coaching 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 12.30pm
Christian Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Yellow Week Tuesdays at 1.10pm 
Classics Club 1st, 2nd Tuesdays at 1.10pm 
Computing Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.05pm
Creative Cuisine 1st Blue Week Tuesdays and Yellow Week Wednesdays at 4.00pm
Creative Writing 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.10pm
Critical Thinking L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 12.30pm
Sixth Form Debating L6th, U6th Fridays at 1.05pm
Drama Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Tuesdays at 12.30pm
D of E – Bronze 3rd, 4th Minimum 6 months, usually 12 months
D of E – Silver 4th, 5th Minimum 6 months, usually 12 months
D of E – Gold 5th, L6th, U6th

Minimum 12 months, usually within 2 years in Sixth Form

D of E Club 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays and Thursdays at lunchtime 
Extended Project Qualification (4 Subject) U6th Mondays at 1.05pm   
Fibonacci Friday  1st, 2nd, 3rd Fridays at 12.30pm 
GCSE Astronomy 4th, 5th Mondays at 12.30pm and Thursdays at 4.00pm
GCSE Business 3rd, 4th Thursdays at 3.50pm
GCSE Greek 5th Blue Week Thursdays at 1.10pm, Yellow Week Thursdays at 4.00pm and Wednesdays at 1.10pm
GCSE Statistics 4th Mondays at 4.00pm
Green Room Team 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.10pm
Greek Club 4th Starting January
History Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.00pm
Lower School Geography Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Yellow Week Fridays at 1.00pm
Homework Club 5th Fridays at 3.50pm
School Council 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Various
Knitting and Nattering 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesdays at 1.05pm
Library Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Lunchtimes
Library Events 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th As advertised
Life-Drawing L6th, U6th Mondays at 4.00pm 
Lighting and Sound Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 12.30pm
Linguistics Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 12.30pm
Literacy Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 12.30pm
MAT, STEP Preparation L6th, U6th Mondays at 4.00pm
Medical Society L6th, U6th Fridays at 1.05pm
Medics/Vets/Dentists  L6th, U6th Lunchtimes as needed
Mini MUN 1st, 2nd, 3rd Mondays at 1.10pm
MUN 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 4.00pm
Molecular Gastronomy  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Blue Week Fridays at 12.30pm
Moles Club 4th Tuesdays at 12.30pm
MUN Organising Committee 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesdays at 1.00pm
Muse Poetry Club L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.00pm
Non-fiction Book Club  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm
Oxbridge Engineering L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.05pm
Oxbridge Meeting L6th, U6th Fortnightly Thursdays
Oxbridge Preparation U6th Thursdays at 4.00pm
Lower School Philosophy Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Yellow Week Wednesdays at 1.00pm
Philosophy Society 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.00pm
Poetry by Heart and National Poetry Day 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Ad-hoc until competition then dependent on pupil progression in competition
Lower School Poetry by Heart  1st, 2nd, 3rd Autumn Term
Psychology Aspire  L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 4.00pm (U6th) and Wednesdays at 1.10pm (L6th)
Psychology Clinic L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.10pm
Psychology Film Club L6th, U6th Wednesdays Periods 4 & 5
Pythagoras Puzzles 1st, 2nd Tuesdays at 1.05pm 
Raspberry Pi Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th TBC
Ready Steady Bake and Cake Decorating 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Mondays at 4.00pm
Science Club 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 12:30pm
Science Fair 1st, 2nd, 3rd, L6th, U6th Wednesdays at 12:30pm 
Extension Reading Middle School 3rd, 4th, 5th Thursdays at 12:30pm Half Termly
Extension Reading Sixth Form L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.05pm
Sci-Fi Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm
SGS Historian L6th, U6th Spring Term
Sixth Form Committee L6th, U6th Twice a Term 
Sketchbook Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Blue Week Thursdays at 4.00pm
Spanish Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Fridays at 12.30pm
Student Investor 4th, L6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm October to January 
Symposium 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 1.00pm
Synoptic Cinema L6th, U6th Blue Week Thursdays at 12:50pm
Tactical Games Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Mondays at 1.00pm
Tolkien Society 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursdays at 12.30pm 
Young Enterprise L6th Mondays at 4.00pm