General

The table below shows activities for the 2017-2018 academic year.

More activities will be added in due course.

Activity

Year Groups

Day and time

Active Citizen Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Friday 12.30-1.10
Amnesty International Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1.10-1.35
Animal Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Wednesday and Friday 1.05
Animation Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1:05
Apprentice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday 1:05
Art Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday  4.00-5.00
Art Matters (Art History Club) 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday  4.00-5.00
BMAT TBC Thursday 4.00
CAD Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday 1.00-1.30
Careers Advice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesday 1.00-1.35 
Charities Committee 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 1.00-1.35 
Chemistry Clinic 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 12.30-1.00 
1st Year Chemistry Club 1st Monday lunchtime 
Chess Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1.05 
Christian Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1.10 
Classics Club 1st, 2nd Tuesday 1.10 
Computing Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 1.05
Creative Writing Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday 1.10
Critical Thinking/TSA L6th, U6th Tuesday 12.30
Duke of Edinburgh Club 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday and Thursday 12.30-1.15 
Duke of Edinburgh Skills Sessions 3rd, 4th, 5th Monday and Thursday 4.00-5.00 
Engineering Education Scheme L6th TBC
Extended Project Qualification (4 Subject) U6th Monday 1.05   
Fibonacci Friday  1st, 2nd, 3rd Friday 12.30 
French Film Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Friday 1.05 
GCSE Astronomy TBC Monday 12.30-1.10 and Thursday 4.00
GCSE Business 3rd, 4th Thursday, 3.50
GCSE Greek 5th Blue Thursday 1.10, Yellow Thursday 4.00, Wednesday 1.10
GCSE Statistics 4th Monday 4.00
Lower School Geography Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd After October half-term
Grammarail 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Yellow Tuesday 1.05
Homework Club 5th Friday 3.50-4.30
I/C School Council 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Various
Knitting and Nattering 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesday 1.05
Life-Drawing L6th, U6th Monday 4.00-5.30 
Linguistics Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday 12.30
Literacy Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 12.30
MAT, STEP Preparation L6th, U6th Monday 4.00
Medical Society L6th, U6th Friday 1.05-1.35
Medics/Vets/Dentists  L6th, U6th Lunchtimes as needed
Mini MUN TBC Monday 1.10-1.35
Molecular Gastronomy  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Blue Friday lunchtime
Moles Club 4th Tuesday 12.30- 1.00
MUN Organising Committee 5th, L6th, U6th Wednesday 1.00
Muse’ Poetry Club L6th, U6th Monday 1.00
Non-fiction Book Club  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1.05
Oxbridge Engineering L6th, U6th Monday 1.05 from January
Oxbridge Meeting L6th, U6th Fortnightly Thursday – break or lunch depending on sessions
Oxbridge Preparation U6th Thursday 4.00-4.45
Philosophy Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Yellow Wednesday 1.00
Poetry by Heart and National Poetry Day 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Ad-hoc until competition then dependent on pupil progression in competition
Lower School Poetry by Heart  1st, 2nd, 3rd TBC
Psychology Aspire  L6th, U6th Tuesday 4.00 (U6th) and Wednesday 1.10 (L6th)
Psychology Clinic L6th, U6th Thursday 1.10
Psychology Film Club L6th, U6th Wednesday Periods 4/5
Pythagoras Puzzles 1st, 2nd Tuesday 1.05 
Raspberry Pi Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th TBC
Science Club 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 12:30
Science Fair 1st, 2nd, 3rd, L6th, U6th Wednesday 12:30 – first two terms 
Sci-Fi Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Tuesday 1.05
Senior MUN 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 4.00-5.00
Sixth Form Committee L6th, U6th Twice a term 
Sketchbook Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Blue Thursday 4.00-5.00
Spanish Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Friday 12.30
Student Investor 4th, L6th Tuesday 1.05 
Synoptic Cinema – Upper School Geography Club L6th, U6th Blue Thursday 12:50
Tactical Games Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 1.00
Tolkien Society 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Thursday 12.30 – Autumn term initially 
Xmas Cake Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th Monday 4.00-5.00
Young Enterprise L6th Monday 4.00