Hockey

Hockey player

2016 – 2017 hockey fixtures

Please note that fixtures are subject to change. Scroll the table for further information.

Date Time H/A Opposition 1st XI 2nd XI U16s U15s U14s U13s U12s A U12s B
Sat 10th Sept 9am H Training                 
Wed 14th Sept TBC A Bradford Grammar – U19 Independent Schools Cup Round 1  W 2-0              
Sat 17th Sept TBC H and A Bradford Grammar        L 1-0  L 3-1      
Wed 21st Sept 2.30pm A Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate                
Sat 24th Sept 9am H and A Newcastle Under Lyme      W 3-2  L 1-0  L 5-0  L 1-0    
Sat 1st Oct 9am H and A Wilmslow High  W 12-0        L 5-0      
Wed 5th Oct TBC H Stonyhurst College – U19 Independent Schools Cup Round 2 L 2-1              
Sat 8th Oct 9am A Arnold School  D 2-2      D 1-1  L 3-1  L 2-0  W 2-1  L 4-0
Mon 10th Oct TBC TBC Bromsgrove School – U15 Independent Schools Cup Round 2       L 2-0        
Tues 11th Oct TBC TBC Greater Manchester Schools U14 Tournament         Altrincham Grammar L 1-0,
Withington Girls L 1-0,
St.Bedes D 0-0
     
Thur 13th Oct TBC TBC Greater Manchester Round of the National Schools’ Under 18 Tournament  Winners
(Altrincham Grammar W 6-1,
Cheadle Hulme W 2-1,
Withington Girls W 8-0,
Loreto W 5-1)
             
Sat  5th Nov 9am A Altrincham Grammar  L 3-2      L 7-0  L 2-1  L 8-0 D 1-1   L 4-1
Fri 11th Nov TBC A North West Round of the National Schools’ U18 Tournament Winners (Kirkham Grammar D 1-1, Queen Elizabeth W 4-0, Merchant Taylor W 16-0, Kings Chester W 5-1)              
Sat 12th Nov 9am H Arnold School      D 1-1    L 1-0  L 3-0  W 2-0  W 2-1
Sat 19th Nov 9am A Kirkham Grammar                
Thur 24th Nov 11am A North Round of the National Schools’ U18 Tournament Winners              
Sat 26th Nov 9am H and A Hymers College       D 0-0    L 4-0    
Wed 30th Nov TBC TBC Sedburgh School W 5-0              
Sat 3rd Dec 9am H Rishworth School       D 1-1    W 2-0  W 6-0  
Thur 8th Dec 4pm A Fallibroome Academy                
Sat 10th Dec 9am H and A Cheadle Hulme       L 2-0 L 10-0 L 2-0 L 4-1 D 1-1
Sat 7th Jan 9am A Arnold School  W 4-0     L 1-0  L 1-0 W 4-3 L 2-1  
Sat 14th Jan 9am H Kirkham Grammar                
Sat 21st Jan 9am H Merchant Taylor       W 3-1 W 2-0 W 2-0 W 8-0  
Mon 23rd Jan 4pm H Fallibroome Academy                
Sat 28th Jan 9am A Kings Chester     D 1-1     W 4-2 L 2-0  
Mon 30th Jan TBC A Under 13 National Schools’ Mini Tournament – Greater Manchester Round           Cheadle Hulme L 1-0, Canon Slade W 5-0, Sale Grammar W 3-0, Altrincham Grammar ‘C’ D 1-1, Loreto D 0-0, Altrincham Grammar ‘A’ D 1-1    
Sat 4th Feb 9am H Queens Chester W 4-2         L 10-0 L 6-0  
Wed 1st-Thurs 2nd Mar  Various A Investec National Schools Championships for Girls Dean Close School L 3-1, Repton School L 7-1, Framlingham School L 1-0              
Sat 4th Mar 9am TBC Greater Manchester Schools Under 18 Tournament   Withington Girls W 5-0, Altrincham Grammar W 1-0              
Sat 4th Mar TBC TBC Newcastle Under Lyme School       L 2-0 L 2-0      
Sat 11th Mar 9am H and A Wilmslow High     W 3-0   L 4-0 W 3-0 W 10-1  
Sat 18th Mar 9am H Altrincham Grammar           L 2-0 L 4-0   
Sat 18th Mar TBC TBC Great Manchester Schools Tournament     Runners-up: Manchester High L 2-0, Altrincham Grammar W 1-0          
Thur 23rd Mar TBC TBC Fallibroome Academy                
Sat 25th Mar TBC TBC GMS County Tournament       Third: Cheadle Hulme L 2-0, Altrincham Grammar L 2-0, Withington Girls’ W 1-0