Rugby

Rugby players

We would like to thank Beeley and Co Solicitors for their sponsorship of the school’s 2nd XV rugby team, and Gemstone Management Services, Buxton Magazines and Periodicals and Great Holiday Rentals for sponsoring our U15s.

2016 rugby fixtures

Please note that fixtures are subject to change. Scroll the table for further information.

For more detailed information regarding fixtures please check our pages on Schools Rugby.

Date Time Opposition 1st XV 2nd XV U15s U14s U13s U12s
Thur 1st Sept 9am Training – fifth and sixth form (until 11.30am)            
Fri 2nd Sept 9am Training – fifth and sixth form (until 11.30am)            
Sat 3rd Sept 9am Training – fifth and sixth form (until 12.30pm)            
Sat 3rd Sept 10am Cheadle Hulme School/Altrincham Grammar School/Wirral Grammar School H H        
Mon 5th Sept 2.30pm Training – fourth year (until 4.30pm)            
Tues 6th Sept 4pm Training – all teams (until 5pm)            
Wed 7th Sept 2pm Old Stops XV  W 59-5          
Sat 10th Sept 10.30am Sandbach School L 44-10 L 72-7 L 15-10 W 44-0 A’s L 55-5, B’s W 25-10   
Wed 14th Sept 4.15pm Fallibroome School     H H H  
Thur 15th Sept 4.30pm Manchester Grammar School      W 22-19      
Fri 16th Sept 6pm Manchester Grammar School  L 43-15          
Sat 17th Sept 10am Manchester Grammar School   L 30-19   L 22-17 A’s W 25-15, B’s L 15-10 A’s W 50-5, B’s L 30-10, C’s W 45-20
Wed 21st Sept TBC Bramhall High School     TBC TBC  TBC  TBC 
Sat 24th Sept 10am Wirral Grammar School W 68-7 L 45-7 L 60-5 L 36-10 A’s L 30-5, B’s W 25-10 A’s W 25-0, B’s L 35-5, C’s L 20-0
Wed 28th Sept TBC Calday Grange Grammar School (NatWest Schools Cup) W 38-12          
Wed 28th Sept TBC Cheadle Hulme School (NatWest Schools Cup)     L      
Sat 1st Oct 10am St Ambrose College L 19-12 L 43-7   W 17-5 A’s W 25-10, B’s W 40-20 A’s W 45-5, B’s L 25-10, C’s L 50-0, D’s L 50-0
Wed 5th Oct 4pm King’s School, Macclesfield A A A A A A
Sat 8th Oct 10am Cheadle Hulme School W 29-19 L 31-26 L 48-25 W 48-7 A’s L 25-30, B’s L 10-15 A’s W 35-5, B’s W 35-15, C’s D 40-40
Tues 11th Oct 2.15pm Altrincham Grammar School – NatWest Cup Round 2 W 26-12          
Tues 11th Oct 3pm Audenshaw School      W 71-10      
Sat 5th Nov 10am Audenshaw School W 54-0 L 17-3 W 74-32 W 79-12 W 45-5 A’s W 50-0, B’s W 50-5
Tues 8th Nov 2.30pm Bridgewater High School        H  H H
Wed 9th Nov 2.30pm Wilmslow High School – NatWest Cup Round 3 W 25-24          
Sat 12th Nov 10am Bishop Heber Hugh School     L 36-31  W 25-7 W 31-10 A’s W 50-0, B’s W 50-10
Tue 15th Nov 2.30pm Sandbach School – NatWest Cup     H      
Wed 16th Nov 2.30pm Manchester Grammar School – NatWest Cup Round of 16 L 27-9          
Sat 19th Nov 10am Bolton School P P P P P P
Wed 23rd Nov 2.30pm Wirral Grammar School – Cheshire Cup  W 54-24     W 26-20    
Sat 26th Nov 10am GSAL, Leeds L 26-22 L 53-12 P P P A’s W 40-20, B’s L 30-20, C’s L 20-15
Wed 30th Nov 2.30pm Wilmslow High School –  NatWest Vase     W 48-24      
Wed 30th Nov 2.15pm Sedbergh School   H        
Wed 30th Nov TBC King’s School, Macclesfield – Cheshire Cup Semi-Final  W 18-15          
Sat 3rd Dec 10am Crossley Heath School L 29-28      W 50-0 W 15-10 A’s W 55-5
Sat 3rd Dec 10am Cheadle Hulme School         L 35-20 Bees W 45-3, Hornets W 30-10
Wed 14th Dec 6pm Cheadle Hulme School MRUFC          
Sun 18th Dec 2.30pm Lymm High School – Cheshire Cup Final  L 22-12          
Thur 5th Jan 2.15pm King’s School, Macclesfield – Cheshire Cup Final       L 20-7    
Wed 8th Mar TBC Cheshire Schools Sevens W (beat Altrincham Grammar School 27-17 in final)          

*denotes A and B team match
Cheshire Cup Competitions for U13, U14, U16 & U18
NatWest National Cup Competitions for U15 & U18
7’s Tournaments will be in the Spring Term 2017