Extracurricular activities

Pupils with Hundertwasser display

A wide variety of clubs and activities is offered to children at lunch times and after school in addition to sports practices.

All pupils are strongly encouraged to participate in this important area of school life.

Infant clubs

Infant clubs take place between 12.20pm and 12.50pm during the lunch break, after the children have eaten.

  Reception Year 1 Year 2
Monday Funky fingers Construction Art club
Tuesday Story club Creative play Recorders
Wednesday   Street dance (chargeable) Street dance (chargeable)
Thursday

Watercolour painting

Reading buddies

Funky fingers

Story writing
Friday

Jigsaw club

Listen and move

Music and movement Board games

Junior clubs

  Lunch After School
Monday

Year 4 performing arts club

Year 6 Manchester Arena vocalists

Year 3 board games

Year 5 football club

Years 4 to 6 chess club

Year 6 maths group (selectinve)

Years 3 to 6 girls swim team training (by invitation, finishes 4.30pm)
Tuesday

Orchestra (8.30am)

Year 6 Kodu (computer coding) club

Years 5 and 6 Minimus Latin club

Year 4 circus skills

Year 3 hockey club

Year 4 to 6 handicrafts

Years 3 and 4 extra netball coaching (finishes 5pm)

Years 4 to 6 photography club (finishes 4.30pm)

Years 5 and 6 rugby (finishes 4.45pm)

Years 5 and 6 extra netball coaching (6pm to 7.30pm, pupils must leave school at the usual time and return at 6pm)

Wednesday

Year 3 and 4 mathletics

Years 5 and 6 First News club

Year 3 street dance club

Year 4 football club

Years 3 to 6 boys swim team training (finishes 4.30pm, by invitation)

Years 4 to 6 netball club (finishes 4.30pm)

Year 5 art club

Thursday

Years 5 and 6 archery club

Years 3 and 4 dance club

Years 3 to 6 London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (Lamda) club

Year 6 maths group (selective)

 

Years 5 and 6 canoe club

Year 6 performing arts club

Year 6 football

Years 3 to 6 Lamda

Friday

Year 4 climbing club

Year 3 football club

Year 6 Manchester Arena vocalists

Year 5 computer club

Year 3 netball club

Years 4 to 6 hockey club