Privacy statement

This policy sets out how Stockport Grammar School will treat information we learn about you when you visit our website at www.stockportgrammar.co.uk (“Website”).

This policy (together with our Data Protection Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data from visitors to our Website is collected.

Our Website uses cookies. By using our Website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy (see Section 2 for further information about cookies and how we use them).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Stockport Grammar School of Buxton Road, Stockport, Cheshire SK2 7AF. Our data protection registration number is Z9975353

Stockport Grammar School is not responsible for any loss or damage which may arise from your use of the Stockport Grammar School website.

(1) What information do we currently collect or may collect in the future?

Stockport Grammar School may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use the Website:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website including your computer’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and navigation around our Website. However, such information is collected anonymously and NOT linked to information that identifies you as an individual. This information is typically stored on our web server for 5 weeks, after which we move it to monthly backup tapes which are used and rotated for 12 months. After 12 months the individual back-up tapes are deleted with one back up record being retained by the school.

b) Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Stockport Grammar School on or in relation to this Website, including information relating to any payments you may make for services (such as payments to attend events, or for school activities). Credit card data will be gathered using SSL encryption technology and automatically truncated after 90 days.

(c) information that you provide to Stockport Grammar School for the purpose of registering your child with us including contact details and other relevant information.

(d) information that you provide to Stockport Grammar School for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and newsletters including your email address

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us, or which is provided by third parties, including in the context of your relationship with Stockport Grammar School as a parent, teacher or pupil, as more fully set out in the Data Protection Policy.

(2) Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto a user’s computer (or device) when they visit a particular website. Each time the user visits that website it checks to see if the relevant file is on the user’s computer and uses the information to improve the user’s experience.

For example:

  • it recognises that the user has been to that website before and varies the content if applicable
  • it remembers any preferences e.g. layout or colour schemes that the user set
  • it remembers any log in details that the user entered so that the user does not need to log into every page
  • it tracks which pages the user visits to try and keep content useful and interesting
  • it remembers items a user has added to a shopping cart

Some commercial websites embed advertising material into their websites, which are served by third-party sites. These adverts also store a cookie on the user’s machine enabling the third-party site to track the user’s movements and serve adverts deemed relevant to that user.

The Website uses both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Website. We use persistent cookies to enable our Website to recognise you when you visit and login to view secure content.

How does The Stockport Grammar School website use cookies?

Stockport Grammar School uses an analytical tool provided by Google Analytics in order to collect standard information about how visitors use our website. This information is transmitted to and may be stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our site and compiling reports for us on general website activity. This enables us to determine the more important or sought after information on our website in order to make this information more accessible to our users. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google Inc. are also members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme. Companies that sign up to this scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data which has been transmitted to them from Europe, but they may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

Read more about how Google Analytics uses cookies here.

The Stockport Grammar School website also uses a cookie to store any required log in information, but this is only stored while the user is on the website so that the user does not need to log into every page.

Any personal information sent to us via the website using forms, such as event attendance, contact detail updates, prospectus request details, survey responses etc., are stored by the Stockport Grammar School and not shared with any external parties.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

The Website may contain content from third party websites, such as embedded Flickr photo slideshows and YouTube videos, and Twitter “Tweet” and Facebook “Like” buttons. These services may store third party session or persistent cookies on your computer.

Stockport Grammar School is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party services.

Browsers will generally by default accept cookies, but most will allow you to change the browser settings to reject some or all cookies. If you choose not to receive the Website or third party cookies, your experience with our Website may well not be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies, and some parts of the Website may not work at all.

How do I control cookies on my computer?

Google Analytics;

You can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to block Google Analytics on all websites, or you can configure your browser to block cookies. Each internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.) is different but the ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how to do this

How do I find out more

Further information about cookies in general and how to control them on your computer can be found here:

http://www.aboutcookies.org
http://www.allaboutcookies.org
http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to Stockport Grammar School via this website will be used strictly in accordance with the Act, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, the school’s Data Protection Policy or in relevant parts of the Website, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In particular, by using the Website and submitting your personal information to it you acknowledge and agree that we may use your personal information obtained via forms and/or cookies to:

(a) administer the Website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website and using cookies which remember your preferences;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the Website;
(d) send to you goods and or, supply to you services purchased via the Website;
(e) collect payments from you;
(f) provide third parties (such as marketing consultants) with statistical information about our users including information obtained via analytical cookies – but it will NOT be possible to identify any particular user by virtue of this statistical data;
(g) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

(4) Communication with you

We may use your contact details to communicate with you for the purposes set out above, and to inform you of changes to our services

By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may also use your contact details to:

(a) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested; and
(b) send to you our newsletters and other communications relating to the business of the school which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology, unless you have indicated that you would prefer not to receive these by informing bursary@stockportgrammarschool.co.uk that you no longer wish to receive communications from us.

(5) Disclosures

Stockport Grammar School may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or other third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and the school’s Data Protection Policy.

In addition, we may need to disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information; and
(e) as is otherwise reasonably necessary for the operation of the Website and Stockport Grammar School

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide to us via the Website on our secure servers.

All electronic transactions containing credit card details you make to us through the Website will be encrypted using SSL technology.

However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and Stockport Grammar School cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential if these are issued to you. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Website).

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on this page and, where appropriate, notifying you of the change by e-mail.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

Any individual wishing to access their personal information should put their request in writing to the Bursar.

Stockport Grammar School will endeavour to respond to such written requests as soon as is reasonably practical and in any event, within the statutory time limits.

Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity, and Stockport Grammar School may charge an administration fee of up to £10.00 for providing this information.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

(9) Third party websites

The Website contains links to other websites.

Stockport Grammar School is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at bursary@stockportgrammar.co.uk