Academic support and extension

We offer an exciting range of academic societies to expand pupils’ learning and to develop their curiosity and enthusiasm.

Staff are always happy to assist pupils on a 1:1 basis.

The following sessions run regularly to help pupils consolidate or extend their work in the classroom

Name of Session Who is it for Where When How to get involved Additional Info
Art – Life Drawing L6th, U6th A2 Monday 4.00-5.30 Mr Davies, Mrs Upton, Mrs Vernon, Dr Kamplemann 6 week series during Autumn term – dates TBC
Art History Club (Art Matters) All Year groups A3 Thursday 1.00-1.30 Mr Davies/Dr Kamplemann Informal discussion group looking at topics linked to art theory and practice
Art Support 1st, 2nd, 3rd A1/A3/A4 Ongoing & continuous, lunchtimes, breaks, (some) after school All teachers An opportunity for pupils to use the department to seek assistance and continue the work they have completed in their lesson
GCSE Support 4th, 5th A1/A3 Monday & Wednesday 4.00-4.45 Mr Davies, Mrs Upton Coursework catch-up and session for GCSE pupils
Astronomy GCSE 3rd Year upwards P4 Wednesday 12.30, Thursday 4.00 Mr Shaw, Mrs Dawson, Miss Moore Every 2 years we take a cohort – 2 year course. An application is required
Creative Cuisine 1st T4 Yellow Wednesday 4.00-5.00 Miss Hodkinson  
Mini Christmas Cake Club 1st T4 Monday 1.00-1.40 Miss Hodkinson From November to December
Christmas Cake Club 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th T5 All Wednesdays 4.00-5.00 Mrs Oddy From November to December
Ready Steady Bake 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th T5 Blue Wednesday 4.00-5.00 Mrs Oddy  
Molecular Gastronomy 3rd, 4th, 5th T4 Monday 1.00-1.40 Miss Hodkinson Summer half term
Lunchtime drop in sessions 4th, 5th T4/T5 All lunchtimes 1.00-1.40 Miss Hodkinson / Mrs Oddy See bulletin for specific topics or arrange with your teacher when needed
Renshaw Engineering Challenge L6th T1 TBC Mr Whitby  
Arkwright Scholarships 5th   Autumn term Mr Young £600 bursary available for materials
Triumph Design Awards L6th, U6th T1   See Mr Young, Mr Whitby or Mrs Tadman  
GCSE Extra Sessions 5th T1 & T8 All year See Mr Young, Mr Whitby or Mrs Tadman  
A level Extra Sessions L6th, U6th T1 & T8 All year See Mr Young, Mr Whitby or Mrs Tadman  
Business & Economics drop in/Extension L6th, U6th W10 Monday 1.10-1.40 during Spring & Summer Terms Attend drop in/extension Available weekly to Sixth Form Business/Economics pupils
Business & Economics drop in/Extension L6th, U6th W10 Yellow Tuesday 1.10-1.40 during Autumn Term Attend drop in/extension Available weekly to Sixth Form Business/Economics pupils
Business & Economics Club 5th Year W11 Blue Tuesday 1.10-1.40 during Autumn Term See Miss Curl Available fortnightly for 5th years who are interested in taking Economics in Sixth Form
IGCSE Business drop-in 4th & 5th Year W11 Tuesday 1.10-1.40 during all terms Attend drop in Available weekly for all pupils taking IGCSE Business Studies. This session will be used to complete timed exam style questions
Business & Economics drop in/Extension L6th, U6th W10 Thursday 1.10-1.40 during all terms Attend drop-in/extension Available weekly to all Sixth Form Business/Economic pupils
Business & Economics Support L6th, U6th W10/W11 Miss Curl will contact you Miss Curl/Mr Phillips Pupils will meet with Miss Curl & Mr Phillips to go over timed exam style questions where pupils have under-performed
Visiting Speakers L6th, U6th Library Half Termly Miss Curl/Mr Phillips See bulleting & posters for details about topics & dates
Library Events All Library As advertised Sign up in the Library Author visits/literary events and competitions
Book Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd Library Wednesday 1.00-1.30 Mrs Newsome – Sign up in the Library  
Spotlight Talks All years Library Tuesday & Thursday 1.00 – as advertised See Library Staff Talks by internal & external speakers on Arts & Sciences
Chemistry Clinic 1st, 2nd, 3rd C5 Monday 12.30 Drop in session Supervised staff on rotation and by Sixth form helpers
Chemistry CREST Bronze Award 3rd C1 Wednesday 1.05-1.35 Regular commitment Miss Chandler Involves completing a science project over a couple of terms
Chemistry CREST Silver Award 5th C2 Wednesday 1.05-1.30 Regular commitment Miss Berry & Mrs Grey Involves completing a science project over a couple of terms
Chemistry CREST Gold Award L6th, U6th n/a n/a Miss Berry Independent project
Extension Chemistry U6th C3 Blue Tuesday 1.00, Yellow Tuesday 4.00 Dr Glarvey Chemistry beyond the A-level syllabus. Preparation for competitions
Future Chemistry 5th, L6th, U6th As advertised As advertised Mrs Grey Reading/discussion with guest authors of academic papers
Chemistry Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd C2 Monday 1.00 Mr Eeckelaers Variety of different experiments to inspire and intrigue
Medical Society L6th, U6th C5 U6th: Sept – Jan L6th: Jan – July Monday 1.05-1.35 Mrs Britton Discuss Medical Ethics & preparation for university application
Moles Club 4th, 5th C5 Thursday 12.30-1.00 Dr Glarvey Support with calculations at GCSE
Classics Extension 5th, L6th, U6th W16 Starting 25th September Blue Tuesday 4.00-5.00. Just turn up Mr Thorley Discussion on a range of aspects of the Classical world
Classics Play L6th W16 Monday & Wednesday 4.00 Audition process in September Performances in February
Beginners Greek 4th W14 Wednesday 1.10-1.35. Regular commitment Dr Zanda Preparation for GCSE so commitment necessary
Computer Science drop-in All year groups CR1 Tuesday 1.05 Mr Flaherty  
GCSE Computer Science Workshop 4th, 5th CR1 Wednesday 12.30 Mr Flaherty  
Computer Science drop-in All year groups CR1 Thursday 12.30 Mr Flaherty  
Animation Club All year groups CR2 Thursday 1.05 Mr Clarke  
Computer Science drop-in All year groups CR2 Tuesday, Wednesday 12.30 Mr Clarke  
Critical Thinking L6th RP1 Spring term Tuesday 1.05-1.35, regular commitment required Mr Swann Open to all but would benefit those who are considering applying for a university course that requires applicants to sit the Thinking Skills Assessment or other Admissions Tests in November
Middle School Extension Reading 3rd, 4th, 5th W3 Half Termly Mr Jones Discuss cult fiction
Sixth Form Extension Reading L6th, U6th W4 Monday & Wednesday 1.05-1.35 Mrs Cope / Mr Sallabank Discuss literature of pupils’ choice
Poetry by Heart All W8 Autumn term Mrs Suttle/Miss Macdonald Prepare for national poetry competition
Creative Writing All W8 Friday 1.05 Mrs Moore, Mrs Cross Enjoy your own writing
Lower School English Support 1st, 2nd,3rd W2 Monday 1.05 Mrs Mulholland Drop in with a piece of work for additional help
Extension English U6th W4/W6 Monday 4.00 & Thursday 4.00 Mrs Cope / Mr Johnson University preparation
IGCSE Support 5th W6 Friday 12.30 Mrs Cope Essay writing skills
IGCSE French Role Play 5th L9 Tuesday 1.00 Mr Lorentz / Mr Wilson Begins after trial exams. We do past paper role plays and discuss strategies
IGCSE French Listening Practice 5th L9 TBC Mrs Belshaw Begins after trial exams. We work through IGCSE past papers
French Literature Club 5th, L6th, U6th L8 TBC Mr Wilson We read extracts from famous French authors
French Extension (Grammar) L6th, U6th L8 Wednesday 1.05 Mr Lorentz We study advanced grammar beyond the syllabus
French Conversation All years L3 TBC See French Assistant Ysabel Opportunity for informal conversation with assistant. Time will be posted on the door of L3 from end of Sept when assistant arrives
IGCSE German Role Play Club 5th L5 TBC Mrs Christmann After trial exams. We do past papers
German – catch up for new pupils 2nd yr pupils who are new to SGS L1 TBC Miss Gibson Beginners class for pupils who have not studied German before
IGCSE German listening practice 5th L9 TBC Mrs Morgan French IGCSE listening practice
Deutsche Konversation für die 11. Klasse 5th L8 Tuesday 1.05 Mrs Christmann German conversation for Fifth Years
German Conversation for Lower School All years L3 TBC See German assistant Lyn Opportunity for informal conversation with assistant. Time will be posted on the door of L3 from end of Sept when assistant arrives
IGCSE Spanish Listening Practice 5th L4 TBC Mrs Cole After trial exams extra help with past papers
IGCSE Spanish Role-play Club 5th L4 TBC Mrs Psaila-Harris After Trial exams. Exam role-play practice
Spanish Club 1st, 2nd L1 Friday 12.30 Mrs Cole We do quizzes & games. We learn about Spanish culture. There is a chance to speak to Spanish assistant
Spanish Conversation All years L4 TBC See Spanish assistant Alonso Opportunity for informal conversation with assistant. Time will be posted on the door of L3 from end of September when assistant arrives
Spanish Help Sessions 3rd year upwards L7 Friday 1.10 Mrs Psaila-Harris  
Spanish Extension L6th, U6th L7 Thursday 1.10 Mrs Psaila-Harris We look at literature, poetry & translation skills beyond the syllabus
Spanish Extension 3rd, 4th, 5th L9 Wednesday 1.10 Mrs Cole Spanish culture. songs, films, TV programmes & festivals beyond the syllabus
MFL Help Session All pupils of French & German L4 Friday 12.30 Miss Gibson Pupils should come along with a particular query/problem which they need help with
Geography GCSE Support 5th (4th welcome – speak to your teacher) G4 Yellow Friday 12.55 Mr Cooke Going over topics done in 4th year
Geography GCSE Support 5th (4th welcome – speak to your teacher) G2 Blue Thursday 12.55 Mrs Miles Going over topics done in 4th year
Geography GCSE Support 5th (4th welcome – speak to your teacher) G1 Blue Tuesday Miss Perkins Going over topics done in 4th year
Geography A-level Support L6th, U6th G4 Monday 3.50 Mr Cooke  
Geography in Art 1st, 2nd, 3rd G1 Yellow Tuesday Miss Perkins  
History Support 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th All rooms Ongoing & continuous, lunchtimes, breaks, after school All teachers will be involved in the clinic An opportunity for pupils to see their teacher outside of the classroom & to clarify issues that have arisen from class or homeworks
History Extension English History L6 & U6 W22 Every other week, blue Thursday Dr Smith An opportunity to examine other areas of the new A level course in greater depth.We will look at primary resources as well as articles & film interpretations of Charles I, Civil War, Cromwell & Restoration
History publication L6th, U6th Sixth Form Spring term Mr Stone An opportunity to write an article for the second edition of the in-house publication, as well as edit articles
History Extension Russian History L6th, U6th W22 Every other week, yellow Thursday Dr Smith An opportunity to examine areas of the new A level course in greater depth. We will look at interpretations of Russian History, as well as film & wider reading
Fibonacci Fridays 1st, 2nd, 3rd M3 Friday 1.05-1.35 see Mrs Marshall, Mrs Reevell, Miss Mills Drop in for extra Maths help
Maths Support (Middle & Upper School) 4th, 5th, L6th, U6th M6/M8 Monday & Tuesday 4.00 See any Maths teacher Pupils should bring something with them
Oxbridge Preparation U6 M2 Tuesday 4.00 Dr Hamilton For pupils who need to sit MAT, PAT or STEP exams
Alan Turning Cryptography Competition 3rd, 4th, 5th CR3 Starts in January Mr Frankland, Mr Prudham, Miss Mills Competition organised by Manchester University
Oxbridge Engineering L6th, U6th M10 Monday 1.05 starting January Mr Bowles  
Senior Team Maths Challenge L6, U6 Governors’ Room Thursday 8.30-9.10   Practise for competition on 14.11.17
National Cipher Challenge 4th upwards M9 Thursday October – December Mr Frankland, Mr Prudham, Miss Mills See Mr Frankland for details
Maths Support 4th, 5th, L6, U6 M8 Starts in September Miss Higgins & Mrs Lammas For pupils who need help with Applied Maths or cannot attend the Tuesday session
Maths help 1st, 2nd, 3rd M11 Monday 12.30-1.00 Mrs Evans Drop in for extra Maths help
GCSE Statisics 4th M9 Monday 4.00 Miss Mills, Mr Frankland, Dr Hamilton, Mr Prudham  
GCSE Statistics 5th M2 Monday 4.00 Mr Frankland, Mrs Taylor, Dr Hamilton, Mr Prudham See Dr Hamilton for details
Pythagoras Puzzle Club 1st, 2nd M3 Tuesday 1.05 Mrs Marshall, Miss Higgins, Mrs Larkin, Mrs Evans  
Maths Olympiad for girls 5th, L6th, U6th M7 Tuesday 1.05-1.40 Miss Mills Practice for competition on 02.10.18
Senior Maths Challenge 5th, L6th, U6th Main hall TBC Mr Prudham Practice for competition on 06.11.18
Code Breaking Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd M10 Monday 12.40-1.10 See Mrs Taylor  
Philosophy Extension Classes L6th, U6th RP2 Monday 1.05 Mr Swann & Mr Breffit Extending philosophical learning beyond the curriculum through a study of seminal philosophy texts
Lower School Philosophy Club 1st, 2nd, 3rd RP1 Yellow Wednesdays 1.05-1.35 Regular commitment Mr Swann An opportunity to discuss and debate some of the big questions, and to help develop your thinking skills
Admissions Test Preparation Classes U6th RP2 Autumn Term Thursday 3.50-4.40 Mr Swann Preparation for pupils who are to sit a university admissions test that involves a Critical Thinking component
Physics Extension U6 Physics Group 2 P2 Blue Wednesday period 4 / Yellow Wednesday period 5 Mrs Fenton PAT prep
  U6 Physics Group 2 P2 Monday 4.00 Mrs Dawson General Physics & Engineering Extension
  L6 P1 2nd term TBC Mrs Dawson  
  5th P4 2nd term TBC Mrs Fenton  
  3rd P4 3rd term Mrs Dawson  
Physics Revision 5th a low mock grade   2nd term – half term TBC Mrs Dawson This is offered to certain individuals
  5th b all   2nd term – half term TBC Mrs Dawson Open to all Fifth Year physicists
  L6   2nd term – half term TBC Mrs Fenton  
  U6   2nd term – half term TBC Mrs Fenton  
Physics drop in session All years P5 Friday 12.30 All teachers  
Psychology timed essay U6th W18 Monday 4.00 Ms Barton The title of the essay is written on the notice board in both W17 & W18
Psychology Help L6th, U6th W18 Blue Monday 1.10pm Ms Barton  
Psychology Aspire L6th W18 Tuesday 1.10 Ms Barton For pupils who want to study Psychology at University, or want to discuss psychology topics in greater depth
Psychology Aspire U6th W17 Tuesday 1.10 Mr Buxton-Cope For pupils who want to study Psychology at University, or want to discuss psychology topics in greater depth
Psychology catch-up L6th, U6th pupils who are late with their work W18 Friday 1.10 Ms Barton or Mr Buxton-Cope Pupils will be informed if they have to attend
Psychology Clinic L6th, U6th wanting additional support W18 Friday 1.10 Ms Barton or Mr Buxton-Cope This will start the week beginning 10.9.18
Psychology Criminology club 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th W17  Blue Wednesday  1.10 Mr Buxton-Cope For younger pupils who are interested in Psychology
Psychology Mentoring L6th, U6th not achieving their ALIS target grade W18 Yellow Monday 1.10 Ms Barton/Mr Buxton-Cope will contact you Pupils will meet with Ms Barton & Mr Buxton-Cope to go over topics where pupils need additional support
Psychology Mentoring L6th, U6th W17 Yellow Monday 1.10 Mr Buxton-Cope