Buses

Aerial photo from west

Public bus services Trains Private school bus services

Our location just off the A6 and its proximity to Woodsmoor and Davenport railway stations mean that we are well served by private school bus services, public buses and rail.

Buses: public

We are on the main 192 route from Hazel Grove to Manchester, through Stockport.

Other bus services that run along the A6 outside school include:

  • 199 from Buxton
  • 361 from Glossop and Disley

The 378 from Bramhall stops at Davenport railway station, a short walk away.

Bus journey planner

The Traveline journey planner gives public routes and connections to Stockport Grammar School from across the area.

Use the Traveline journey planner

Trains

Woodsmoor and Davenport railway stations are both a 10-minute walk from the school. The stations are on the Buxton line, which runs from Manchester to Buxton, through Stockport, Whaley Bridge, Disley and Hazel Grove.

Stockport station is a little over one and a half miles north of the school and is easily reached with frequent bus services. The 192 bus stops directly outside the school.

Train journey planner

The National Rail Enquiries journey planner gives routes, times and fares to Davenport, Woodsmoor and Stockport railway stations.

Use the National Rail Enquiries journey planner

Buses: private

The map shows the private bus routes that operate to and from Stockport Grammar. All routes are approximate and are subject to change.

Some of the bus routes may be flexible subject to demand. Please call the operator to discuss your requirements.

View the bus route map on Google Maps.

Timetables

Places can be reserved by calling the operator.

All timings are approximate and are subject to change.

B1 Didsbury/Cheadle

Operated by Bullocks Coaches (0161 428 5265). Pupils can also stop the bus at any marked bus stop along the route by putting their hand out.

  Inbound Outbound
Parrs Wood lay-by 7.40am 4.40pm
Gatley Road/Kingsway 7.45am 4.35pm
Cheadle Hulme station 7.55am 4.20pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.10am 4pm

B2 Rose Hill Station/Marple/Romiley

Operated by Bullocks Coaches (0161 428 5265). Pupils can also stop the bus at any marked bus stop along the route by putting their hand out.

Please note that the return journey runs in a different order to the outward journey.

  Inbound Outbound
Rose Hill station 7.25am 4.15pm
Marple village 7.30am 4.20pm
Marple Bridge 7.35am 4.30pm
Compstall 7.40am -
Romiley station 7.50am 4.40pm
Lisburne Lane, Offerton 8.05am 4.05pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.25am 4pm

B3 Gee Cross/Greave/Romiley

Operated by Bullocks Coaches (0161 428 5265). Pupils can also stop the bus at any marked bus stop along the route by putting their hand out.

  Inbound Outbound
Hattersley library 7.35am 4.40pm
Knott Lane, Gee Cross 7.45am 4.30pm
Pennine Road, Greave 7.50am 4.20pm
Romiley station 7.55am 4.15pm
Lisburne Lane, Offerton 8.10am 4.05pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm

367 Chorlton/The Heatons

Operated by Bullocks Coaches (0161 428 5265). Pupils can also stop the bus at any marked bus stop along the route by putting their hand out.

  Inbound Outbound
Chorlton bus station 7.30am 4.40pm
School Lane, Didsbury 7.40am 4.30pm
Parrs Wood Lane 7.48am 4.25pm
Heaton Chapel Station 8.08am 4.15pm
Mersey Square 8.10am 4.10pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm

SG1 Macclesfield/Prestbury

Operated by Jones Coaches (01625 431 946).

  Inbound Outbound
Lyme Green, Macclesfield 7.20am 5.05pm
The Macc pub, Macclesfield 7.25am 5pm
Macclesfield station 7.27am 4.58pm
Tytherington shops 7.30am 4.55pm
Springwood park 7.31am 4.54pm
Heybridge Lane, Prestbury 7.32am 4.53pm
Prestbury station 7.33am 4.52pm
Prestbury village 7.35am 4.50pm
The Bull’s Head, Mottram 7.40am 4.45pm
Alderley Edge station 7.50am 4.35pm
Adlington Road, Torkington 7.55am 4.30pm
Woodford garden centre 8am 4.25pm
Poynton oil terminal 8.05am 4.20pm
Post office, Poynton town centre 8.10am 4.15pm
The Fiveways pub 8.15am 4.10pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.25am 4pm

SG2 Wilmslow/Bramhall

Operated by Jones Coaches (01625 431 946).

  Inbound Outbound
The Tiger Lily, Monk’s Heath 7.35am 4pm
Artist’s Lane, A34 7.40am 4.10pm
NatWest bank, Alderley Edge 7.42am 4.20pm
Knutsford Road/Church Road 7.45am 4.23pm
Bedells Lane/Curzon Mews 7.48am 4.25pm
Broadwalk/Gorsey Road 7.52am 4.28pm
Bank Square, Wilmslow 7.55am 4.32pm
Styal Road, A34 7.57am 4.35pm
Dean Row Road, Summerfields 8am 4.40pm
Bramhall village 8.10am 4.45pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.30am 4.50pm

SG3 Chapel-en-le-Frith/Hayfield/Disley

Operated by Jones Coaches (01625 431 946).

  Inbound Outbound
The New Inn, Chapel-en-le-Frith 7.21am 5pm
Hayfield bus station 7.35am 4.45pm
The Queen’s Arms, New Mills 7.43am 4.37pm
The Ram’s Head, Disley 7.50am 4.30pm
Carr Brow 7.53am 4.27pm
The Dog and Partridge, High Lane 7.55am 4.25pm
McDonalds, Hazel Grove 8.05am 4.15pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm

Late bus

Operated by Jones Coaches (01625 431 946). This service runs Monday to Thursday to cater for pupils attending after school clubs at the following rates:

  • £2 for Jones Coaches pass holders
  • £4 for all others
  Outbound
Stockport Grammar School 5.15pm
Bramhall village 5.30pm
Wilmslow leisure centre 5.45pm
Tesco, Alderley Edge 5.55pm
Churchill Way, Macclesfield 6.15pm

62A Shirebrook/Simmondley/Glossop

Operated by Holly Coaches (07071 223 408).

  Inbound Outbound
Shirebrook 7.15am 4.43pm
Commercial Inn, Manor Park 7.18am 4.41pm
Simmondley Lane 7.25am 4.33pm
Gamesley 7.30am 4.28pm
Charlesworth 7.33am 4.25pm
Chisworth 7.35am 4.20pm
Lane Ends, Marple 7.45am 4.15pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm

Holly Coaches also operate a second bus (also the 62A) on a similar route, starting at Simmondley Co-op.

  Inbound Outbound
Simmondley Co-op 7.25am 4.45pm
Gamesley 7.35am 4.35pm
Chisworth 7.45am 4.25pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm

Sale, Hale and Altrincham

Operated by Metro Taxis (0161 477 2901).

  Inbound Outbound
Brooklands Road tram stop C 7.30am 4.25pm
Delahays Road / Carr Road 7.40am 4.35pm
Hale Road (Dial Road / Cottesmore Gardens) 7.45am 4.45pm
Stockport Grammar School 8.20am 4pm