Junior School and Nursery Staff
Here at Stockport Grammar School our staff are passionate, highly qualified, dynamic and enthusiastic about helping our pupils reach their full potential. By not allowing class sizes to become too large, our teachers are able to properly get to know each child, and to help them with their individual needs.
The teaching does not stop outside of the classroom either, with all staff involved in running clubs, competitions and co-curricular events which help children find new interests and develop new skills within the wide range of intellectual, sporting, musical and artistic activities.
All details are correct as of July 2023.
Senior Management Team
Name |
Job Title |
Mr Matthew Copping, BEd, NPQH, FRSA, NPQEL |
Head |
Mr Simon Milnes, BA, PGCE |
Deputy Head (Pastoral/Operations) |
Mrs Claire Nichols, BEd |
Deputy Head (Academic) |
Mrs Catherine Hampson, BA, QTS |
Designated Safeguarding Lead |
Phase Leads
Name |
Job Title |
Mrs Karen Ehegartner, BSc, PGCE |
Phase Lead Early Years |
Miss Bronagh Corr, BA |
Phase Lead Y1 and Y2 |
Mrs Karen Wells, BA, PGCE |
Phase Lead Y3 and Y4 |
Mr Mark Vernon, BA, PGCE |
Phase Lead Y5 and Y6 |
Form Teachers
Name |
Class |
Mrs Catherine Hampson, BA, QTS |
Nursery |
Mrs Elizabeth Coulson, BA, QTS |
Reception C |
Mrs Karen Ehegartner, BSc, PGCE |
Reception E |
Mr James Bowden, BA, PGCE |
Y1B |
Miss Bronagh Corr, BA |
Y1C |
Mrs Neelum Hurst, BEd |
Y2H |
Mrs Lisa Turner, BEd |
Y2T |
Mrs Loraine Hudson, BA, PGCE |
Y3H |
Mrs Claire Nichols, BEd |
Y3N |
Mrs Kirstie Roberts, BEd, MA |
Y3R |
Miss Isabelle Carding , BA |
Y4C |
Mrs Carolyn Smith, BA, QTS |
Y4S |
Mrs Karen Wells, BA, PGCE |
Y4W |
Mr Martin Burns, LLB, PGCE |
Y5B |
Mrs Helen Carroll, BEd |
Y5C |
Mrs Caroline Woodrow, BA, QTS |
Y5W |
Miss Helen Baker, BEd |
Y6B |
Mrs Joanne Noble, BA, PGCE |
Y6N |
Mr Mark Vernon, BA, PGCE |
Y6V |
Mrs Nicola Shirres, LLB (Hons), PGCE |
Teacher – Infants |
Mrs Bridget Wall, BA, PGCE
|
Teacher – Infants |
Specialist Teaching Staff
Name |
Subject |
Mr Andrew Taylor, BSc, PGCE, PGCert |
Art/Design Technology |
Mr Martin Cooke, BA, PGCE
|
PE/Games |
Miss Lauren Alford, BA
|
PE/Games |
Mrs Vicki Hutchinson, BA, MA, PGCE |
Computing |
Miss Anastasia Micklethwaite, MA (Cantab.), PGCE (Cantab.), ARCM, ACIB, NQPH |
Music |
Mrs Lisa Carr, BA, PGCE |
Modern Foreign Languages |
Mrs Joanne Noble, BA, PGCE, PGDip (Dyslexia), PGDip (SEN), AMBDA |
Learning Development Co-ordinator |
Mrs Clare Flaherty, NVQ Level 3 |
Learning Development Assistant |
Mrs Rebecca Grant, BA |
Learning Development Assistant |
Mrs Gillian Harding, BEd, PGCE
|
Learning Development Assistant |
Mrs Alison Hutchinson, NNEB |
Learning Development Assistant |
Mrs Alison Johnson, BTEC |
Learning Development Assistant |
Mrs Lisa Shepherd, BTEC |
Learning Development Assistant |
Mr David Jones, ASA Level 2 |
Swimming |
Miss Jo Pepper, BA, ASA Level 2 Teacher |
Swimming |
Teaching Assistants
Name |
Class |
Mrs Carole Chadwick, BTEC |
Nursery (Deputy Manager) |
Miss Hayley Clarke, NVQ Level 3 |
Nursery |
Mrs Nicola Boothroyd, NNEB |
Nursery |
Mrs Carla Roe, BTEC |
RC |
Miss Debbie Leonard, NNEB |
RE |
Mrs Alison Hutchinson, NNEB |
RE |
Mrs Diana Koziel, MA |
Y1B |
Miss Michelle Gay, NNEB |
Y1C |
Mrs Jemma Newhouse, NNEB, FdA (Early Years) |
Y2H |
Mrs Lisa Gilmour, NNEB |
Y2T |
Mrs Alison Johnson, BTEC |
Y2T |
Secretarial Staff
Name |
Job Title |
Miss Andrea Mariet |
Head’s PA and Admissions |
Mrs Penny Ainge
|
School Secretary |
Mrs Andrea Chawner |
School Secretary |
Other Staff
Name |
Job Title |
Mrs Lucy Carroll |
Librarian |
Miss Cheryl Jones, Play Work Level 3 |
After School Care and Holiday Club Manager |
Mrs Emma Brakewell |
Breakfast Club |
Mrs Jane Connolly |
Breakfast Club |
Miss Lauren Cooke |
Playground Supervisor |
Mrs Jane Connolly |
Playground and After Care |
Mrs Nicola Humphreys |
Playground and After Care |
Miss Jacqui Kelly |
Playground and After Care |
Mrs Amayla Lomas |
Playground and After Care |
Ms Aileen McCall
|
Playground and After Care |
Mrs Pauline Mitchell |
Playground and After Care |
Mrs Shelley Pardon
|
Playground and After Care |
Mrs Christine Steele |
Playground and After Care |
Miss Po Ching (Ivy) Yip |
Playground and After Care |
Miss Amy Harding |
Gap Student |
Miss Ella Smith |
Gap Student |
Mrs Kathy Gosling |
Catering Manager |
School Nurses
Name |
Job Title |
Mrs Pam Ward, RGN Dip HE Com/Health |
School Nurse |
Mrs Christine Kenny, RGN/RSCN |
School Nurse |