Competitions

Young Enterprise

 

Competition Year Groups Date
A-Level French Translation Competition Sixth Form Deadline 21st January
A-Level French Essay Competition Sixth Form Deadline March
Albert Johnston Travel Award £1000 Sixth Form Applications to be submitted in November. Interviews before Christmas. Travel in Summer Holidays.
Alan Turing Cryptography Competition Third and Fourth Year Mondays at 4.00pm, January-April
Animation Competition First Year to U6th Thursdays at 1.05pm
Arkwright Scholarships Fifth Year December – January
Art – Royal Academy A-level Competition Sixth Form March – August
Art – Saatchi Schools Art Prize Fifth Year to U6th November – July
Art – ARTiculation (Art History Competition) Sixth Form June
Art – Living Edge Schools Art Competition 3 categories – U13, U16 and 16+ December
Art – Nancy Rothwell Award First Year to U6th June
Biology Challenge Fourth Year March
Biology Intermediate Olympiad L6th June
Biology Olympiad U6th January
British Science Association CREST Awards L6th TBC
CHEMQUIZ Second to Fourth Year Summer Term
Chemistry Olympiad Sixth Form L6th – June, U6th – February
Chemistry – Young Analyst L6th Summer Term
Chemistry CREST Silver Fifth Year Wednesdays at 1.05pm
Chemistry CREST Bronze Third Year Wednesdays at 1.05pm
National School Chess Championship First Year to U6th Throughout the year
Cipher Challenge Fifth Year to U6th October – December Thursdays at 4.00pm
Classics Reading Competition Second, Third, Fourth Years and L6th Spring Term
Climbing Hanger winter bouldering series First Year to U6th November – March
Douglas Steele Music Award All May
English – WS Johnson Essay Prize First Year to Third Year Spring Term
German Debate – Fourth Year Fourth Year TBC
German Reading Competition Second Year TBC
Geography World Wise Quiz Fourth and Fifth Year November
History: Christ’s College, Cambridge University Essay Competition U6th Autumn Term
History: Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University Essay Competition Sixth Form Autumn Term
History: Peterhouse, Cambridge University Essay Competition Sixth Form Autumn Term
House Competitions First Year to U6th Throughout the year
House Photography Competitions Senior School  
Latin Scrabble Competition Fourth Year to U6th Held every term
Library Competitions Library Heroes Half termly, awarded to the Form who make the most of the Library resources.
Manchester Schools Climbing Competition First Year to U6 20th March 2019
Masterchef Knockout Competition First to Fourth Year March
Music Festival All June
Pop Maths Quiz Various Throughout the year
Maths Challenge Preparation Third and Fourth Year Fridays at 1.05pm
UK Maths Trust Challenges and associated Olympiads First Year to U6th Throughout the year
Modern Foreign Languages Reading Competition Lower School First and Second Year German: Before Christmas French: After Christmas
Modern Foreign Languages Debating Competition U6th Linguists November
Mock Trial Competition L6th Preparation Mondays at 4.00pm until the trial
Model United Nations (MUN) Fourth Year to U6th  
Moult Essay Prize Fifth Year Spring Term
Physics Challenge Fourth Year 7th – 10th May
Physics Challenge Fifth Year March
Physics Challenge Exam L6th March – Preparation classes from January
Physics Olympiad (International Competition) U6th November – Preparation classes from September
Physics Olympics Sixth Form October
PiWars First to Third Year Tuesdays at 1.05pm
Poetry by Heart and National Poetry Day Fourth Year to U6th Autumn Term
Science Fair Internal Final Lower School 26th March
Science Fair Grand Final Lower School June
Salters Festival of Chemistry Second Year Summer Term
Spanish Reading Third Year March
Student Investor Fourth Year, U6th Tuesdays at 1.05pm
Young Enterprise L6th Mondays at 4.00pm
Young Historian L6th Spring & Summer Terms