Junior School co-curricular activities

Junior Swimming Club

A wide variety of clubs and activities are offered to children at lunch times and after school in addition to sports practices.

We encourage all of our pupils to participate in this important area of school life.

Clubs and activities

Sport

Activity Day, Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
Archery Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm Senior School Pavilion gym Year 5 and 6 Sign up/Register with Mrs Hudson DV, LH
B team swim training Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Pool Year 3 to 6 Meet in courtyard (boys & girls) JP
Climbing Friday 12.30pm – 1pm Senior School Sports hall Year 4 Sign up – MV. Meet changing rooms MV, MP
Fencing Thursday 3.30pm – 4.20pm Senior School Pavilion gym Year 5 and 6 Sign up/Register with Miss Buchanan/Mrs Nichols DV, LH
Football Monday 12.30pm – 1pm Astro/field Year 3 Meet changing rooms SM
Football Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Astro/field Year 6 Meet changing rooms DM, JL
Football Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm Astro Year 4 Meet changing rooms DM
Football Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Field Year 5 Meet changing rooms MV
Football Friday 3.30pm – 4.40pm Junior School astro/Pavilion gym Year 1 and 2 Additional charge GY
Girls’ Football Friday 12.30pm – 1pm Junior School astro Year 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms DM
Hockey Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Senior School astro Year 5 Meet at changing room CN
Hockey Friday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Astro Year 6 Meet changing room CN
Improvers’ swimming Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Pool Year 3 to 6 Meet in courtyard (By invitation) JP
Kayak Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Pool Year 5 and 6 See Mrs Smith for session dates AH, CS
Netball Tuesday 12.30pm – 1pm Senior School courts/playground Year 4 Meet changing rooms SB
Netball Tuesday 5pm – 6.30pm Senior School Sports hall Year 5 and 6 Go straight to Sports hall PH
Netball Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Senior School courts, Sports hall Year 5 and 6 Meet at changing room HB, SK
Rugby Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Astro/field Year 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms CJ, AT
Street Dance Monday 12.30pm – 1pm Junior School hall Year 1 Additional charge JB
Street Dance  Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm Junior School hall Year 2 and 3 Additional charge JB
Yoga Friday 12.30pm – 1pm Junior School hall EYFS  Sign up with Miss Peake CJP

Music

Activity Day, Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
Arena Singers Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm Music room Year 5 and 6 Finishes 13th February RC, AS
Arena singers Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm Music room Year 5 and 6 Finishes 13th February RC, AS
Brass, Woodwind tasters Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Senior and Junior School Music rooms Year 3 to 6 Meet at red chairs. Starts 23rd January 2019 RC
Choir Monday 8.30am – 9.10am Junior School Music room Years 5 and 6   RC
Drums and things Monday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Music room Year 3 to 6 Meet outside room OM
Orchestra Tuesday 8.30am – 9.10am Music room Year 3 to 6 Register with Mrs Cole RC, JS
Strings group Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Senior School Music room Year 3 to 6 Meet at red chairs. Starts 23rd January 2019 RC
Ukulele Monday 12.30pm – 1pm Music room Year 3 to 6 Meet outside room OM

General

Activity Day, Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
Book Club Friday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Headmaster’s office Year 5 Meet at red chairs (By invitation) TW
Chess Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm 5W classroom Year 5 and 6 Meet outside room CW
Chess Friday 12.30pm – 1pm 5W classroom Year 3 and 4 Meet outside room CW
Chess Friday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Science room Year 1 to 6 Additional charge. Starts 11.1.19 SHL
Construction Club Monday 12.30pm – 1pm 4R classroom Year 3 and 4 Meet outside room KR
Drama Club Monday 3.30pm – 4.30pm Junior School hall Year 2 Additional charge. Collect from Junior School hall HS
French Friday 12.30pm – 1pm Drama room Year 3 and 4 Meet outside room LC
German Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 4C classroom Year 4 and 5 Meet outside room AH
Horrible Histories/IT Games Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm ICT room Year 3 and 4 Meet outside room VH
iPad Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm 4W classroom Year 4 Meet outside room KW
LAMDA Tuesday 8am – 8.30am Art room Year 4 Additional charge HS
LAMDA Tuesday 8.30am – 9.10am Art room Year 6 Additional charge HS
LAMDA Tuesday 12.10pm – 1.05pm Science room Year 3 to 5 Additional charge HS
LAMDA Wednesday 8am – 8.40am Art room Year 3 Additional charge CB
LAMDA Wednesday 8.40am – 9.10am Art room Year 6 Additional charge CB
LAMDA Wednesday 12.10pm – 12.40pm Art room Year 3 Additional charge CB
LAMDA Wednesday 12.40pm – 1.05pm Art room Year 4 Additional charge HS
LAMDA Thursday 8pm – 8.30pm Art room Year 5 Additional charge CB
LAMDA Thursday 12.10pm – 1.05pm Science room Year 4 Additional charge CB
Mathletics Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm ICT room Year 3 to 6 Meet outside room VH
Minimus Latin Wednesday 12.30pm – 1pm Senior School Classics room Year 5 and 6 Meet at astro turf black gate (starts 16th January) PU
Performing Arts Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Music room Year 6 Main characters RC, AS
Performing Arts Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm Junior School hall/Music room Year 6 Scheduled characters RC, AS
Performing Arts Dancers Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm Junior School hall Year 6 Starts February AD
Photography Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm 5C classroom Year 4 to 6 Computer based photography until February ½ term HC
Sewing club Friday 12.30pm – 1pm 4W classroom Year 4 Meet outside room KW, KR
Touch typing Tuesday 12.30pm – 1pm ICT room Year 4 to 6 Sign up with JN LD

For additional charges please contact the Junior School office on 0161 419 2405 or sgjs@stockportgrammar.co.uk