Skip to content

Netball


Netballers

Girls in all year groups have the opportunity to take part in this popular sport thanks to ample facilities we have on site. We have indoor courts with a digital scoreboard and viewing area in the Sports Hall as well as the outdoor blue asphalt courts situated just in front of the Languages building.

Under the leadership of our experienced, inspirational and dedicated coaches, our teams have achieved impressive success in a number of competitions, including the Independent Schools Netball Cup.

2018 – 2019 netball fixtures

Please note that fixtures are subject to change.

Scroll the table for further information.

Date Time H/A Opposition Year
Saturday 8th September A Condover Hall (2nd years) / Training session other year groups
Saturday 15th September H Newcastle-under-Lyme School & Bradford Grammar School v Newcastle U12 D 8-8, U13 W 27-7, U14 L 18-16, U15 W 18-10, U16 L 22-7, Seniors W 21-12

v Bradford – U12 W 9-4, U13 W 37-2, U14 W 28-3, U15 W 14-10, U16 L 17-12, Seniors W 33-20

Wednesday 19th September H Sedbergh School U14 & U15
Saturday 22nd September H Woodhouse Grove – (Open morning) All ages
Tuesday 25th September 2pm A ISNC Round 1 v Wrekin College U13 – W 57-10
Wednesday 26th September 2pm A Cheadle Hulme School Seniors 2nds- L 23-20
Thursday 27th September 4pm H Cheadle Hulme School Seniors 1sts
Saturday 29th September H Manchester & District Tournament U12 – 4th, U13 – 1st, U14 – 2nd, U15 – 3rd, U16 – 6th
Wednesday 2nd October H Stonyhurst College Seniors 1sts – W 32-22, SENIOR 2nd – L 22-11
Tuesday 9th October 2pm A Sisters in Sport National Cup V Lymm High School U14 – L 45-35
Wednesday 10th October 1pm A National Schools at Cheadle Hulme School U19 – 3rd place
Saturday 13th October H Manchester High School for Girls & Altrincham Grammar School for Girls v Manchester High U12 L 14-3, U13 W 32-1, U14 W 11-8, U15 L 13-5, Seniors W 36-15
v Altrincham Girls U12 L 23-3, U13 W 22-12, U14 W 28-16, U15 L 22-8, U16 L 37-5
Tuesday 16th October 4pm H St Bedes Catholic High School U12 W 21-1, U13 W 19-15
Wednesday 17th October H Round 2 – Independent Schools Netball Cup – Sedbergh School U13 – W 57-3
Thursday 18th October H Independent Schools Netball Cup – St Bedes Catholic High School U15 W 41-15
Wednesday 7th November 2pm A St Bedes Catholic High School Seniors only
Thursday 8th November 1pm A National schools at Bury Grammar School U14
Saturday 10th November A National Schools at Altrincham Grammar School for Girls & Fixture v Wilmslow High School U16’s (National Schools) Wilmslow – all other age groups
Wednesday 14th November 2pm A Wilmslow High School Seniors only
Saturday 17th November H Bury Grammar School (Open Morning) Seniors W 25-13, U16 L 54-2, U15 L 26-19, U14 W 29-28, U13A W 36-13, U13B W 23-19, U12A L 16-9, U12B W 15-6
Wednesday 21st November 2pm H Alderly Edge School For Girls Seniors only
Saturday 24th November A Altrincham Grammar School For Girls All ages
Saturday 1st December H Withington Girls’ School U16 L 39-14, U15 L 52-10, U14 W 28-12, U13 W 23-7, U12 A L 51-1, U12 B L 14-1
Saturday 8th December H Wirral Grammar School & Fallibroome Academy All ages
Wednesday 12th December 2pm H Fallibroome Academy Seniors only
Saturday 12th January A Bury Grammar School U15 D 36-36, U14 L 33-21, U13A W 38-11, U13B W 32-2, U12 L 11-7
Tuesday 15th January 2.30pm H U13s Smile ISNC – Quarter final – Guilford High School W 44-17
Saturday 19th January A Newcastle-under-Lyme School ALL AGES
Monday 21st January A Wright Robinson College U16 L 49-3, U12 L 29-9
Monday 21st January 4pm H King’s School, Chester U14 W 50-18
Wednesday 23rd January 2pm A King’s School, Chester Seniors only
Saturday 26th January H The Grange & Loreto College The Grange – Seniors W 28-12, U13B L 27-3, U12A L 11-3, U12B L 7-2

Loreto College – Seniors W 31-20, U16 L 19–8, U15 W 21-15, U14 W 31-18, U13A W 31-4, U13B L 8–4, U12A L 18-0, U12B L 14-0

Wednesday 30th January 2pm H Wilmslow High School Seniors only
Saturday 2nd February H King William’s College Seniors W 47-27, U15s W 31-19
Wednesday 6th Februray 2pm A Stonyhurst College Firsts W 21-20, Seconds L 17-9
Saturday 9th February H Liverpool College U15s W 50-6, U14s W 45-14, U13s W 46-9, U12s L 7-4
Wednesday 13th February 2pm A Alderley Edge School For Girls Seniors W 27-12
Thursday 14th February 12.30pm H U13s Smile ISNC – Semi final – Berkhamsted School U13 W 38-16
Wednesday 27th February 3.50pm H Sedbergh School U14 A – W 39-14, U14 B – W 32-8, U14 C – W 28-10,
U15 A – W 27-14, U15 B – L 22–8
Thursday 28th February 3.50pm H Loreto College U13 B W 34–8, U13 C W 11–9, U13 D L 13–10, U14 B W 24-18
Saturday 2nd March A County Tournament at Wright Robinson College U14 – 3rd Place, U16 – 5th Place
Thursday 7th March 1pm H County Tournament at Stockport Grammar School U13
Saturday 9th March A County Tournament at Bury Grammar School & King’s School, Macclesfield Fixture U15’s Tournement, All Ages for Kings Fixture
Wednesday 13th March 1pm H County Tournament at Cheadle Hulme School U19 – 3rd
Saturday 16th March TBC Cheadle Hulme School All ages
Wednesday 20th March 1pm A County Tournament at Altrincham Grammar School for Girls U12
Tuesday 26th March TBC N/S play off final.
Venue TBC
U13/U14/U16
Saturday 30th March A Wirral Grammar School All ages

In the news