Skip to content

Sixth Form Staff


Here at Stockport Grammar School our staff are passionate, highly qualified, dynamic and enthusiastic about helping our pupils reach their full potential. With class sizes at a minimum, our teachers can truly get to know each child, and help them with their individual needs.

The teaching doesn’t stop outside of the classroom either, with many of our teachers running clubs, competitions and co-curricular events that help pupils become their very best in academia, sports and music.

All details are correct as of August 2020.

Senior Management Team

Name Job Title
Dr Paul Owen, MA (Cambridge), PhD (Cambridge) Headmaster
Mrs Donna Harris, BSc (Nottingham) Senior Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Jo White, BA, MA (Oxford) Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs Jackie Smith, BA (Queen’s Belfast) Deputy Head (Staffing and Co-Curriculum)
Mr David Stone, BA (Southampton), MEd (Buckingham) Head of Sixth Form
Mr Chris Watson, MA (Edinburgh) Bursar
Mrs Rachel Horsford, MA (Cambridge),
MSc (Manchester Metropolitan), MCIM
Director of External Relations

Heads of Year

Name Job Title
Mr David Stone, BA (Southampton), MEd (Buckingham) Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Katrina Britton, BSc (Salford) Head of Upper Sixth
Mrs Heather Ashton, BA (UWE Bristol) Head of Lower Sixth

Heads of House

Name Job Title
Mrs Heather Ashton and Dr Wally Krywonos Heads of Arden House
Mr Alex Ehegartner and Mr Michael Sallabank Heads of Nicholson House
Miss Jessica Berry Mr Ollie Johnson Heads of Vernon House
Mr Anton Hanson and Mrs Katrina Wilkinson Heads of Warren House

Form Tutors

Name Form
Mr Jamie Swann L1
Dr Stephen Smith L2
Mrs Lucy Lammas/Miss Maggie Higgins L3
Mr James Wilson L4
Mr Alex Cooke L5
Dr Anne-Louise Glarvey L6
Mr Peter Grant L7
Miss Leanne Curl L8
Miss Sylvia Gibson L9
Miss Ruth Moore L10
Mr Tom Buxton-Cope U1
Mrs Laura Goddard U2
Mrs Carol Marshall U3
Mrs George Cope U4
Mr Richard Davies U5
Mr Richard Heyes U6
Mr Alistair Thorley U7
Mrs Heather Fenton U8
Dr Martin Hamilton U9
Mr Craig Shaw U10

Teaching Staff

Art, Design and Technology

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Richard Davies (Head of Department) BA (Lancs), MA (York), MSc (Manchester Metropolitan)
Miss Sarah Hodkinson BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr Graeme McKinna-Whitby BSc (Open University)
Mrs Helen Tadman BEng (Birmingham)
Mrs Rebecca Upton BA (Manchester Metropolitan), MA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Dr Thekla Kampelmann MA (Dortmund), PhD (Dortmund)
Mrs Katy Gate BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mr Neil Young (Assistant Head of Department) BA (Manchester), MA (Open University)
Mrs Hilary Oddy BA (Salford)

Classics

Name Qualification(s)
Miss Lauren McAlister BA (Birmingham)
Mr Alastair Thorley (Head of Department) MA (Oxford)
Ms Rachel Jones BA (Nottingham)
Dr Emanuela Zanda BA, PhD (Manchester)

Computer Science

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Niall Clarke BA (Queen’s Belfast), MA (Leeds)
Mr Mick Flaherty (Head of Department) BSc (Staffordshire)

Drama

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Matt King-Sayce (Head of Department) BA (Loughborough), MSc (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mrs Alison Moffatt BA (Leeds)

Economics and Business Studies

Name Qualification(s)
Miss Leanne Curl (Head of Department) BA (Leeds Metropolitan)
Mr Alex Phillips BA (Manchester)
Mrs Ann-Marie Thomson BA (Leeds)

English

Name Qualification(s)
Mrs Georgina Cope (Head of Department) BA (Kent)
Mrs Rachael Cross BA (Manchester)
Mr Ollie Johnson BA (Oxford)
Mrs Helen Roberts BA (Birmingham)
Mrs Helen Lawson MA (Cambridge)
Miss Eilidh MacDonald BA (Warwick), MA (Leeds)
Mrs Siobhan Moore BA (Leeds)
Mrs Ann Mulholland BA (Lancaster)
Mr Mike Sallabank BA (Loughborough), MA (Manchester)
Mrs Esther Suttle BA (Warwick)

Geography

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Alex Cooke (Head of Department) BSc (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mrs Hayley Crowley BSc (Durham)
Mrs Gita Miles BA (Leeds)
Dr Kirsten Owen Dipl Higher Education (Heriot-Watt),
BSc (Edinburgh), MA (Sheffield), PhD (Sheffield)
Mrs Jessica Pass BSc (Liverpool)
Mrs Jackie Smith BA (Queen’s Belfast)
Mrs Alison Hicks
BA (Durham)

History

Name Qualification(s)
Mrs Heather Ashton BA (UWE Bristol)
Mrs Katie Chesterton BA, MA (Manchester)
Mr Stuart Moore BA (Warwick)
Dr Stephen Smith (Head of Department) BA, PhD (Swansea)
Mr David Stone BA (Southampton), MEd (Buckingham)

Learning Support

Name Qualification(s)
Mrs Sarah Boardman BA (Salford)
Mrs Claire Claymore, Teaching Assistant MA (St Andrews), BSc (Open University)
Mrs Katy Harmer, Teaching Assistant BA (Sheffield)
Ms Dawn Meers BA (Hull), MEd (Birmingham),
Associate Membership of the British Dyslexia Association

Life Studies

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Alex Ehegartner (Head of Department) BA (Lasel, USA)
Rev Liz Leaver BA, (Cambridge)
Miss Heather Morgan BA (Newcastle)

Mathematics

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Greig Frankland (Head of Department) BSc (Manchester)
Dr Martin Hamilton MSc (Queen’s Belfast), PhD (Glasgow)
Mrs Donna Harris BSc (Nottingham)
Miss Maggie Higgins BSc (Manchester)
Mrs Lucy Lammas BA (York)
Mrs Anne Larkin BSc (Manchester)
Rev Liz Leaver MA, Bth (Cambridge)
Mrs Alexia Marsden  BSc (Edinburgh)
Mrs Carol Marshall BSc (Hull), MSc (Manchester)
Mr Sam Olsson BSc (Manchester)
Miss Charlie Mills BSc (Newcastle)
Mr Kieran Prudham BSc (Newcastle)
Mrs Rebecca Reevell BSc (Durham), MEd (Manchester)
Mrs Rhian Taylor BSc (Manchester)
Mr Chris Wright
BA (Liverpool)

Modern Foreign Languages

Name Qualification(s)
Mrs Suzanne Belshaw, French and German BA (Leeds)
Mrs Kerstin Christmann, German Dip (Leipzig)
Mrs Annabel Cole, Spanish and French BA (Leeds)
Miss Sylvia Gibson, French and German (Head of Department) BA (Queen’s Belfast), MA (Nottingham)
Mr David Lorentz, French MPhil (Nancy)
Mrs Katherine Psaila, Spanish and French BA (Nottingham Trent)
Miss Carrie Stevenson, French and German BA (Oxford)
Mr James Wilson, French and German BA (Hull)

Music

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Michael Dow (Head of Department) MA (Cambridge)
Mr Stephen Newlove BA (Hons) (Hull)
Mrs Joanne Matthews BA (Hons) (RSAMD)
Mrs Elena Short MA (Cambridge)
Mr David Moore BMus (Hons) (RNCM)

Psychology

Name Qualification(s)
Mrs Hannah Larkin (Head of Department) BSc (Cardiff)
Mr Tom Buxton-Cope BSc (Manchester), MA (Manchester Metropolitan)

Religion, Philosophy and Ethics

Name Qualification(s)
Rev Liz Leaver MA, Bth (Cambridge)
Mrs Anna Neale BA (University College London)
Mr Jamie Swann (Head of Department) BA (Durham), MA (Sheffield)

Sciences

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Paul Allen, Biology BSc (Leicester)
Miss Jessica Berry, Chemistry BSc (Manchester)
Mrs Katrina Britton, Chemistry BSc (Salford)
Miss Laura Chandler, Biology/Physics BSc (Edinburgh)
Miss Abigail Curtis, Physics MEng (Oxford)
Mrs Zoe Dawson, Physics MSci (Durham)
Mr Matthew Eeckelaers, Chemistry BSc (Durham), MA (London)
Mrs Heather Fenton, Physics (Head of Department) BSc (Durham)
Dr Anne-Louise Glarvey, Chemistry (Head of Department) MChem, PhD (Sheffield)
Mr Peter Grant, Biology (Head of Department) BSc (Stirling)
Mrs Rachel Grey, Chemistry MChem (Oxford)
Mr Richard Heyes, Chemistry BSc (Sheffield)
Mrs Claire Hird, Physics BSc (Manchester)
Mr Ian Killey, Physics BEng, BSc (Sheffield)
Dr Wally Krywonos, Chemistry MSc, PhD (Manchester)
Miss Ruth Moore, Physics MSci (Queen’s Belfast)
Mrs Elizabeth Niven, Biology BSc (Birmingham)
Dr Paul Owen, Physics MA (Cambridge), PhD (Cambridge)
Mr Chris Percy, Chemistry MChem (Durham)
Mrs Angela Reid, Biology BSc (Manchester)
Mr Craig Shaw, Physics MPhys (Durham)
Mrs Jo White, Biology MA (Oxford)
Mrs Michelle Whitton, Biology BSc (Leeds)
Mrs Lindsey Withers, Biology BA (Cambridge)

Sport, PE, Health and Fitness

Name Qualification(s)
Mr Rob Bowden BA (Leeds)
Mr Hugo Corbett BA (Staffordshire)
Mrs Abigail Downing MA (Cambridge)
Mrs Laura Goddard BSc (Leeds)
Mr Anton Hanson BEd (Sheffield)
Mrs Angie Jones BEd (Leeds Metropolitan), MEd (Leeds Metropolitan)
Mr David Jones ASA Level 2
Mrs Jo Maskery BEd (Cheltenham)
Miss Jo Pepper BA (Lancaster), ASA Level 2
Mr Mike Pinder BA (Birmingham)
Mr Wayne Pybus Cert Ed (Huddersfield)
Mr Danny Thomson (Head of Department) BA (Liverpool)
Mrs Katrina Wilkinson BA (Liverpool)
Miss Sharon Withington BEd (Sheffield)
Mr Chris Wright
BA (Liverpool)

Key Non-teaching Staff

Name Job Title
Mr Chris Watson, MA Bursar
Mrs Rachel Horsford, MA, MSc, MCIM Director of External Relations
Mrs Judy Baker Headmaster’s Secretary
Mr Chris Wright
Admissions Co-ordinator
Mrs Margaret Connor Admissions Officer
Mrs Sandra Gaffney School Administrator
Mrs Pam Ward, RGN Dip HE Com/Health School Nurse
Mrs Christine Kenny, RGN/RSCN School Nurse
Mrs Sarah Robinson Examinations Officer
Mr Simon Brandt Network Manager
Ms Josephine Pazos Librarian
Mr Steve Markham Maintenance Foreman
Mr Paul Croft Site Services Manager
Mr Phil Chatwood Head Groundsman
Mrs Julie Holt Bookshop
Mrs Sarah Johnson Music Administrator
Miss Laura Turner Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Co-ordinator
Mrs Kathy Gosling Catering Manager
Mrs Sarah Gulson School Support Secretary (pastoral)
Mrs Angela Horne School Support Secretary (academic)
Mr Adam Hughes Outdoor Education Co-ordinator