Skip to content

Outside The Classroom


Junior Swimming Club

A wide variety of clubs and activities are offered to children at lunch times and after school in addition to sports practices.

We encourage all of our pupils to participate in this important area of school life.

Clubs and activities

Monday

Activity Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
Vocalists 8.30am-9.10am Music Room Years 5 and 6 Meet outside room RC, OM
Ukelele 12.30pm-1.00pm Music Room Years 3 to 6 Meet outside room OM
Street Dance 12.30pm-1.00pm Junior School Hall Year 1 Additional charge JB
iPad Coding 12.30pm-1.00pm ICT Room Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room VH
Junior MUN 12.30pm-1.00pm Art Room Years 5 and 6 Meet outside room/Starts November JN
Strings Groups 3.30pm-4.30pm Science Room Years 3 to 6 From 4.11.19 GA
Football 3.30pm-4.40pm Junior School Astro Year 1 Additional charge/Starts 16.9.19 GY
Drums and Things 3.35pm-4.30pm Music Room Years 3 to 6 Meet outside room OM
Girls’ Swim Training 3.35pm-4.45pm Pool Years 3 to 6 Meet in courtyard JP, DJ

Tuesday

Activity Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
LAMDA 8.20am-9.05am Art Room Year 4 Additional charge HS
Orchestra 8.30am-9.10am Music Room Years 3 to 6 Register with Mrs Cole RC
LAMDA 12.10pm-1.05pm Art Room Year 5 Additional charge HS
Science 12.30pm-1.00pm Senior School Science Room Year 5 Meet at 3K from 24.9.19 CSh
Animation 12.30pm-1.00pm ICT Room Year 5 and 6 Meet outside room VH
Singing 12.30pm-1.00pm Music Room Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room RC, AS
Strings Taster Sessions 3.30pm-4.30pm 5W Classroom Years 3 to 6 Meet outside room TC
Rugby 3.35pm-4.30pm Astro/Field Years 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms MC, CJ
Performing Arts 3.35pm-4.30pm Junior School Hall Year 6 Meet outside room RC, AS
STEM 3.35pm-4.30pm Science Room Year 5 and 6 Meet outside room HC, KR
Yoga 3.35pm-4.30pm 3S Classroom Years 3 and 4 Meet changing rooms CP
Music Games 3.35pm-4.30pm Music Room Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room JMa
LAMDA 3.35pm-4.30pm Drama Room Year 3 Meet outside room HS

Wednesday

Activity Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
LAMDA 8.00am-8.40am Art Room Year 3 Additional charge CB
LAMDA 8.40am-9.10am Art Room Year 6 Additional charge CB
LAMDA 12.10pm-12.30pm Science Room Year 6 Additional charge HS
Football 12.30pm-1.00pm Field/Astro Years 3 and 4 Meet changing rooms MC
Arena Singers 12.30pm-1.00pm Music Room Years 5 and 6 Meet outside room RC, AS
Touch Typing 12.30pm-1.00pm ICT Room Years 4 to 6 Meet outside room LD
Languages 12.30pm-1.00pm Drama Room Years 5 and 6 Meet outside room LC
Construction 12.30pm-1.00pm 5W Classroom Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room CW
Street Dance 12.30pm-1.00pm Junior School Hall Years 2 and 3 Additional charge JB
LAMDA 12.30pm-1.05pm Science Room Year 3 Additional charge HS
Drama 3.30pm-4.30pm Drama Room Year 2 Additional charge HS
Brass and Woodwind Taster Sessions 3.30pm-4.30pm Senior School and Junior School Music Room Years 3 to 6 Meet at red chairs. From 25.9.19 RC
Boys’ Swim Training 3.30pm-4.45pm Pool Years 3 to 6 Meet in courtyard, by invitation JP, DJ
Netball 3.30pm-4.45pm Senior School Courts, Sports Hall Years 5 and 6 Meet at changing room HB, SK, SB
Football 3.30pm-4.45pm Field Year 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms (4.30pm Nov-Dec) MC,AT, MV

Thursday

Activity Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
LAMDA 8.00am-9.10am Art Room Year 5 Additional charge CB
LAMDA 12.10pm-1.00pm Science Room Year 4 Additional charge CB
Minimus (Classics) 12.30pm-1.00pm Senior School Classics Room Years 5 and 6 Meet astro black gate PU
Arena Singers 12.30pm-1.00pm Music Room Years 5 and 6 Meet outside room RC, AS
Archery 12.30pm-1.00pm Senior School Pavilion Gym Years 5 and 6 Sign up/Register with Mrs Wells DV, KW
Fencing 3.30pm-4.20pm Senior School Pavilion Gym Years 5 and 6 Sign up/Register with Mrs Wells DV, KW
Kayak 3.30pm-4.30pm Pool Years 5 and 6 See Mrs Smith. Starts 3.10.19 AH, CS
Golf 3.30pm-4.40pm Junior School Astro Years 2 and 3 Meet changing rooms. Additional charge. From 12.9.19 DMy
Programming 3.35pm-4.30pm Science Room Year 4 Meet outside room CN
Book Club 3.35pm-4.30pm 3H Classroom Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room LH

Friday

Activity Time Venue Year Group Additional Information Staff
Girls’ Football 12.30pm-1.00pm Field/Astro Years 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms MC
French 12.30pm-1.00pm Drama Room Years 3 and 4 Meet outside room LC
Hockey 12.30pm-1.00pm Astro Years 3 and 4 Meet changing rooms TW
Yoga 12.30pm-1.00pm Junior School Hall EYFS Sign up with Miss Peake CJP
Climbing 12.30pm-1.00pm Senior School Sports Hall Year 4 See MV. Meet changing rooms MV, MP
Chess 3.30pm-4.30pm Science Room Years 1 to 6 Starts 13.9.19 SHL
Football 3.30pm-4.40pm Junior School Astro/Pavilion Gym Year 2 Additional charge, contact school office, start 13.9.19 GY
Hockey 3.30pm-4.45pm Astro Years 5 and 6 Meet changing rooms CN

For additional charges please contact the Junior School office on 0161 419 2405 or sgjs@stockportgrammar.co.uk