Skip to content

Junior School and Pre-Reception Staff


Tim Wheeler with children

Here at Stockport Grammar School our staff are passionate, highly qualified, dynamic and enthusiastic about helping our pupils reach their full potential. By not allowing class sizes to become too large, our teachers are able to properly get to know each child, and to help them with their individual needs.

The teaching does not stop outside of the classroom either, with all staff involved in running clubs, competitions and co-curricular events which help children find new interests and develop new skills within the wide range of intellectual, sporting, musical and artistic activities.

All details are correct as of September 2018.

Senior Management Team

Name Job Title
Mr Tim Wheeler, BA, MA, PGCE, FRSA Headmaster
Mr Simon Milnes, BA, PGCE Deputy Head
Mrs Claire Nichols, BEd Assistant Head (Curriculum)
Mrs Catherine Bailey, BA, PGCE Assistant Head (Infants)
Mrs Catherine Hampson, BA, QTS Designated Safeguarding Lead

Form Teachers

Name Class
Mrs Catherine Hampson, BA, QTS Pre-Reception
Mr James Bowden, BA, PGCE Reception B
Mrs Elizabeth Coulson, BA, QTS Reception C
Mrs Catherine Bailey, BA, PGCE Y1B
Mrs Karen Ehegartner, BSc, PGCE Y1E
Mrs Neelum Hurst, BEd Y2H
Mrs Lisa Turner, BEd Y2T
Mrs Loraine Hudson, BA, PGCE Y3H
Miss Sarah Knowles, BSc, PGCE Y3K
Mrs Alison Sullivan, BEd Y3S
Mrs Kirstie Roberts, BEd, MA Y4R
Mrs Karen Wells, BA, PGCE Y4W
Mrs Helen Carroll, BEd Y5C
Mrs Carolyn Smith, BA, QTS Y5S
Mrs Caroline Woodrow, BA, QTS Y5W
Miss Helen Baker, BEd Y6B
Mr Andrew Taylor,  BSc, PGCE, PGCert Y6T
Mr Mark Vernon, BA, PGCE Y6V
Mrs Sarah Barrowman, BA, MSc, QTS Teacher

Specialist Teaching Staff

Name Subject
Mr Martin Cooke, BA, PGCE
PE/Games
Mrs Vicki Hutchinson, BA, MA, PGCE Computing
Mrs Ruth Cole, BA, PGCE Music
Mr Oliver Mills, BA Music (Teaching Assistant)
Mrs Claire Nichols, BEd Art/Design Technology
Mrs Lisa Carr, BA, PGCE Modern Foreign Languages
Mr David Jones, ASA Level 2 Swimming
Miss Jessica Pepper, ASA Level 2 Teacher Swimming
Mrs Joanne Noble, BA, PGCE,  PGDip (Dyslexia), PGDip (SEN), AMBDA Learning Development Co-ordinator
Mrs Clare Flaherty, NVQ Level 3 Learning Development Assistant
Mrs Alison Hutchinson, NNEB Learning Development Assistant
Mrs Lisa Shepherd, BTEC Learning Development Assistant

Pre-Reception Staff

Name Job Title
Mrs Carole Chadwick, BTEC Deputy Manager
Miss Hayley Clarke, NVQ Level 3 Assistant
Mrs Nicola Massey, NNEB, CCE Assistant
Mrs Jemma Newhouse, NNEB, FdA (Early Years) Assistant

Teaching Assistants

Name Class
Miss Carla Peake, BTEC RB
Mrs Nicola Boothroyd, NNEB RC
Miss Michelle Gay, NNEB Y1B
Mrs Diana Koziel, MA Y1E
Mrs Alison Hutchinson, NNEB Y2H
Miss Debbie Leonard, NNEB Y2H
Mrs Lisa Gilmour, NNEB Y2T
Mrs Alison Johnson, BTEC  Y2T

Secretarial Staff

Name Job Title
Mrs Beverley Cheyne Headmaster’s Secretary and Admissions
Mrs Andrea Chawner School Secretary
Miss Andrea Mariet School Secretary

Other Staff

Name Job Title
Mrs Kathy Gosling Catering Manager
Miss Samantha Winnerah Librarian
Miss Cheryl Jones, Play Work Level 3 After School Care and Holiday Club Manager
Mrs Emma Brakewell Breakfast Club
Mrs Jane Connolly Breakfast Club
Mrs Carolyn Tonge Playground Supervisor
Mrs Jane Connolly Playground and After Care
Mr James Connor Playground and After Care
Mrs Janette Corbett Playground and After Care
Miss Jacqui Kelly Playground and After Care
Mrs Amayla Lomas Playground and After Care
Mrs Jane Turner Playground and After Care
Miss Sophie Buchanan Gap Student
Miss Rosie Crawford Gap Student

School Nurses

Name Job Title
Mrs Pam Ward, RGN Dip HE Com/Health School Nurse
Mrs Christine Kenny School Nurse