Junior School co-curricular activities

A wide variety of clubs and activities are offered to children at lunch times and after school in addition to sports practices.

We encourage all of our pupils to participate in this important area of school life.

Clubs and activities

Activity 

Year Group

Day

Times

Staff

Venue

Additional Information

Vocalists 5, 6 Mon 8.30-9.10 RC, OM Music room Meet outside room
Chess 5, 6 Mon 12.30-1.00 NC 6C classroom Meet outside room
Ukelele 3, 4, 5, 6 Mon 12.30-1.00 OM Music room Meet outside room
Street dance 1 Mon 12.30-1.00 JB Junior School hall Additional charge
Construction     3, 4 Mon 12.30-1.00 KR 4R classroom Meet outside room
Science apps 3 Mon 12.30-1.00 NH 3H classroom Meet outside room
LAMDA   3, 4, 5, 6 Mon 12.30-1.00 GM Science room Additional charge
Drums and things  3, 4, 5, 6 Mon 3.30-4.30 OM Music room Meet outside room
Upper strings group 3, 4, 5, 6 Mon 3.30-4.30 RC Junior School hall Meet in hall
Football Mon  3.30-4.45  DM  Astro/field Meet changing rooms 
Girls’ swim training   3, 4, 5, 6 Mon 3.30-4.45  JP Pool Meet in courtyard
             
LAMDA   3, 4, 5, 6 Tue 8.00-8.30 GM

Art room

Additional charge
Orchestra  3, 4, 5, 6 Tue 8.30-9.10 RC, JS Music room Register with Mrs Cole
LAMDA 3, 4, 5, 6 Tue 12.10-1.05 GM Science room Additional charge
Science 5 Tue 12.30-1.00 SK, CSh Senior School Science room Meet at 3K from 19th September
Coding 6 Tue 12.30-1.00 VH ICT room Meet outside room
 iPad 4  Tue 12.30-1.00 KW 4K classroom  Meet outside room 
Rugby    5, 6 Tue 3.30-4.30 JO Astro/field Meet changing rooms
Art 5 Tue 3.30-4.30 JM 6M classroom Meet outside room
             
LAMDA  3 Wed 8.00-8.30

CB

Art room 

Additional charge
LAMDA 6 Wed 8.30-9.00 CB Art room  Additional charge
Football 4 Wed 12.30-1.00 DM Astro Meet changing rooms
Minimus 5, 6 Wed  12.30-1.00 PU Senior School Classics room Meet astro black gate
Sing, speak, move 3, 4 Wed 12.30-1.00 RC, AS Music room Meet outside room
Street dance 2, 3  Wed 12.30-1.00 JB Junior School hall Additional charge
Touch typing 4, 5, 6 Wed 12.30-1.00 JN ICT room Sign up with Mrs Noble
Football   5  Wed 3.30-4.45 MV Field Meet changing rooms
Netball 5, 6 Wed 3.30-4.30 HB, SK Senior School  courts Meet changing rooms
Boys’ swim training 3, 4, 5, 6 Wed 3.30-4.45 JP Pool Meet in courtyard
Hockey 4 Wed 3.30-4.30 TW, JC Junior School astro Meet at changing rooms
Brass, Woodwind tasters    TBC Wed 3.30-4.30 RC Senior and Junior School Music room Meet at red chairs
Lower strings group 3, 4, 5, 6 Wed 3.30-4.30 RC Music room Meet outside room
             
LAMDA   4 Thu 8.00-8.30 CB Art room Additional charge
LAMDA 6 Thu 8.30-9.00 CB Art room Additional charge
LAMDA 5 Thu 12.10-1.10 CB Science room Additional charge
Football 3 Thu 12.30-1.00 SM Astro/field Meet at changing rooms
Mathletics 3, 4 Thu 12.30-1.00 VH ICT room Meet outside room
MEN singers 5, 6 Thu 12.30-1.00 RC, AS Music room Meet outside room
Archery   5, 6 Thu 12.30-1.00 DV, CN Senior School Pavilion gym Register with Mrs Nichols
Fencing  5, 6 Thu 3.30-4.20 DV, SL Senior School Pavilion gym See Miss Lindop
Kayak 5, 6 Thu 3.30-4.30 AH, CS Pool See Mrs Smith 5th October
Performing arts 6 Thu 3.30-4.30 RC, AS Junior School hall Meet outside room
Golf 2, 3 Thu 3.30-4.40 DMy Junior School astro Meet changing rooms. Starts 14th September
Photography 4, 5, 6 Thu 3.30-4.40 HC 5C classroom  Meet outside room
Netball  5, 6 Thu 6.00-7.00 PH Senior School Sports hall See Paul Harper at venue
             
Girls’ Football 5, 6 Fri 12.30-1.00 DM Junior School astro Meet changing rooms
French 3 Fri 12.30-1.00 LC 3SM classroom Meet outside room
MEN Singers   5, 6 Fri 12.30-1.00 RC, AS Music room Meet outside room
Chess 3, 4 Fri 12.30-1.00 NC 6C classroom Meet outside room
Climbing 4 Fri 12.30-1.00 MV, MP Senior School Sports hall Meet changing rooms
Traditional games 3 Fri 12.30-1.00 NH 3H classroom Meet outside room
Hockey 5, 6 Fri 3.30-4.45 CN, JC Astro Meet changing rooms