Skip to content

Class Representatives


The Junior School operates a system of class parent representatives.

At least one parent from each class is encouraged to act as a class rep.  The class reps act as a link between the SPA and the parents in the class and also as a point of contact between parents in the class, often coordinating a class contact list to facilitate this.

Organising events

One of the main responsibilities of the class reps is to help to organise the year group stalls at the Christmas and Summer fairs.  This has proved to be very successful (and good fun!) over the last few years with a fantastic variety of stalls and lots of input by the children and parents of the classes.

Money raised at the fairs is usually split between SPA funds (for school enrichment projects) and external charities including the Salvation Army and the Children’s Adventure Farm Trust.

The class reps organise activities for the children, such as school discos, cinema and bowling nights as well as charity fundraising events, for example a joke book for Comic Relief, a poetry book for EducAid and a bounceathon for Dr Barnardos as well as tea towel and Christmas card projects to raise funds for additional school resources.

Social events

Class reps also arrange social events for the parents of their class or year group, such as coffee mornings and meals out as well as family events like a family rounders competition! Class reps are as active as they and the parents in their class want them to be.

Meetings

Meetings of the class reps take place once every half term, usually after morning school drop off.  Those unable to make the meetings are able to input by email/phone and notes of meetings are circulated to all class reps.

Become a class rep

Being a class rep is a great way to get to know the parents in your child’s class and other parents who are also class reps and to get involved in the life of the school.

If you are interested in becoming a class rep or contacting your child’s form’s rep, please email spa@stockportgrammar.co.uk.

Download the SPA Welcome and Registration Pack (pdf)

Here is the list of class representatives for the 2020-2021 academic year.

Form Name(s)
Nursery Alexis Smith and Sureeta Nayyar-Abassi
Reception B Robyn O’Donnell and Penny Maughan
Reception C Lise Woodhead and Katie Waters
Year 1B Andrea Everitt
Year 1E Aisha Chaudary and Anna Sanderson
Year 2H Shelley Goodman, Lois King and Mehmoona Usman
Year 2T Helen Redmond and Nicola Riley
Year 3H Christine Colledge and Ruwani Samaranayake
Year 3M Heidi McDougall, Tanzir Rashid and Janelle Wilken
Year 3S Sharron Dobrev, Saima Ullah and Atikah Malik
Year 4K Melanie Haisley and Megan Mehra
Year 4R Lisa Lord
Year 4W Harshita Gupta
Year 5C Wendy Singleton
Year 5S Lindsey Dyson
Year 6B Megan Mehra and Lisa Lord
Year 6T Penny Maughan
Year 6V Katie Morelli, Christopher Martin-Evans, Ian McIlwraith and Kate Underwood