Skip to content

Academic Support and Extension


We offer an exciting range of academic societies to expand pupils’ learning and to develop their curiosity and enthusiasm. The sessions run regularly to help pupils consolidate or extend their work in the classroom.

Staff are always happy to assist pupils on a 1:1 basis.

The table below shows the sessions for the 2021-2022 academic year. More sessions will be added in due course.

Monday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
GCSE Religious Studies Support 12.30-1pm, Blue Week All RP2 Fourth and Fifth Year
Computer Science 12.30-1.05pm All CR2 First to Fifth Year
Textiles: GCSE Catch-up 12.30-1.30pm, Yellow Week All T6 Fifth Year
Philosophy Club 12.35-1pm Spring and Summer RP1 Third Year
Lower Sixth Business and Economics Support Session 1-1.40pm All T7 Lower Sixth
Upper Sixth Business Support Session 1-1.40pm All W10 Upper Sixth
Medical Society 1-1.45pm All C5 Sixth Form
Spanish Extension 1.05-1.40pm Autumn and Spring L4 Sixth Form
History Support 1.10-1.40pm All W22 Fourth Year to Sixth Form
Computer Science 1.10-1.40pm All CR1 Fourth and Fifth Year
Fifth Year Physics Support 1.10-1.40pm Spring and Summer P5 Fifth Year
GCSE Business Co-curricular 1.10-1.40pm All W11 Fifth Year
Geography Global Awareness Club 1.10-1.40pm, Blue Week All G5 First to Third Year
Admissions Test Preparation 4pm Autumn M2 Upper Sixth
Further Pure Mathematics 2 4pm All M2 Upper Sixth – Autumn and Spring, Lower Sixth – Summer
A-level Geography Support 4pm (alternate weeks) All G4 Upper Sixth
English Extension 4-4.30pm All W3 Fourth Year
Maths Help 4-4.50pm, Blue Week All M6-M9 Fourth Year to Sixth Form
Extension Experiments in Biology 4-5pm After trial exams B3 Upper Sixth (sign up only)
A-level Drama Support 4-5pm All DR2 Lower Sixth
GCSE Latin Support 4-5pm Autumn and Spring W14 Fifth Year
GCSE Statistics 5.30-6.30pm All Online Fifth Year

Tuesday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
German Oral Practice with Assistant 12.30pm All L4 Fifth Year
Science Club 12.30-1pm All P3 Sixth Form
GCSE Geography Support 12.30-1pm All G2 Fifth Year
Chemistry Crest Bronze Award 12.30-1pm All C1 Third Year
First Year Maths Support 12.35-1.30pm All M5 First Year
Astronomy Club 12.30-1pm Autumn P4 Second and Third Year
CREST Award (Astronomy) 12.30-1pm Spring P4 Second and Third Year
Sports Science Drop In Session 1-1.30pm All G3 Fourth Year to Sixth Form
Fifth Year Biology Exam Technique Preparation 1-1.35pm After February half-term B1 Fifth Year
Lower Sixth Psychology Aspire 1.10-1.40pm All RP2 Lower Sixth
Upper Sixth Psychology Aspire 1.10-1.40pm All TBC Upper Sixth
Fifth Year Physics Support 1.10-1.40pm Spring and Summer P5 Fifth Year
A-level Physics Support 1.10-1.40pm and 4-4.30pm Spring and Summer P2 Sixth Form
Chemistry Clinic 1.10-1.40pm All C5 First to Third Year
Art Club 3.50-5pm All A4 Third Year
English IGCSE Essay Club 4-4.30pm Autumn and Spring W1 Forth and Fifth Year
A-level Essay Writing Help 4-4.30pm Autumn and Spring W4 Sixth Form
Food Preparation and Nutrition Catch-Up 4-4.45pm Spring T3 Fifth Year
Maths Help 4-4.50pm (Yellow Week) All M6-M9 Fourth Year to Sixth Form
Above and Beyond Biology 4-5pm All B3 Lower Sixth
GCSE Business Co-curricular 4-5pm All W11 Fifth Year

Wednesday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Further Mechanics 2 11.30-12.30pm, Yellow Week All B7 Lower Sixth
Computer Science 12.30-1.05pm All CR2 First to Fifth Year
Lower Sixth Physics Extension 12.35-1.05pm Spring and Summer P1 Lower Sixth
Industrial Gold Cadets 1pm All DT Sixth Form
Food Preparation and Nutrition Catch-Up 1.05-1.40pm Autumn and Spring T4 Fifth Year
GCSE Business Support Session 1.10-1.40pm All W11 Fourth Year
Classics Club 1.10-1.40pm All W13 First to Third Year
Chemistry Olympiad Preparation 1.10-1.40pm Autumn – Upper Sixth, Spring – Lower Sixth C3 Sixth Form
GCSE Religious Studies Support 3.55-4.30pm, Yellow Week All RP1 Fourth and Fifth Year
English Extension 4-4.45pm All W8 Sixth Form

Thursday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Further Mechanics 2 11.10-11.10am, Blue Week All B7 Upper Sixth
Literacy Club 12.30-1pm All Learning Support First Year
Physics Drop In 12.30-1pm All P5 All
GCSE Drama Support 12.30-1pm All DR2 Fourth and Fifth Year

Friday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
German Culture Extension 8am, Yellow Week All L8 Fifth Year and Sixth Form
German Lit Extracts 8am, Blue Week All L8 Fifth Year and Sixth Form
French Oral Practice with Assistant 12.30pm All L3 Fifth Year
English IGCSE Support 12.30-1pm All W4 Fourth and Fifth Year
Computer Science 12.30-1.05pm All CR1 First to Third Year
Computer Science 12.30-1.05pm All CR2 First to Fifth Year
Chemistry Crest Silver Award 12.30-1.05pm All C3 Fourth Year
Maths Help 1-1.40pm All M3 Second to Fourth Year
Art in Geography 1-1.40pm, Blue Week Summer G1 First to Third Year
STEM Club 1-1.40pm All P5 Second Year
A-level Geography Extension 1-1.40pm, Blue Week All G4 Upper Sixth (and Lower Sixth if allowed to merge)
French Extension Grammar 1.05pm, Blue Week All L8 Fourth and Fifth Year
French Tough Translation 1.05pm, Yellow Week All L8 Sixth Form
A-level Religious Studies Support 1.05-1.40pm, Yellow Week All RP2 Sixth Form
Religious Studies, Philosophy and Ethics Society 1.05-1.40pm, Blue Week All RP2 Sixth Form (Fourth and Fifth year by invite)
Upper Sixth Business Maths Support 1.10-1.40pm All W11 Upper Sixth
Upper Sixth Economics Extension 1.10-1.40pm All W10 Upper Sixth
Fifth Year Physics Extension 12.35-1.05pm Spring and Summer P5 Fifth Year
Lower Sixth Psychology Support Session 1.10-1.40pm All TBC Lower Sixth
Upper Sixth Support Psychology Support Session 1.10-1.40pm All TBC Upper Sixth

Various

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Art: GCSE Catch-up 3.50-5pm, (Monday, Tuesday and Thursday) All A1 and A3 Fourth and Fifth Year
Art: Lower School Catch-up 12.30-1.30pm (every day) All A1, A2 and A3 First to Third Year
Parallel Maths Project N/A All Online First and Second Year

To be confirmed

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
A-level History Support Session 12.30-1.30pm (day TBC by class teachers as and when support is needed) All Woodsmoor Sixth Form
Biology Help Clinic 1-1.35pm (day TBC) All B3 First to Fifth Year (with Lower Sixth helpers)
Duke of Edinburgh Photography Skills Mondays and/or Thursdays Autumn and Spring – Fifth Year and Lower Sixth, Summer – Third and Fourth Year A1 Third Year to Lower Sixth
GCSE French Listening Practice TBC Post Trial Exams TBC Fifth Year
GCSE French Role-play Practice TBC Post Trial Exams TBC Fifth Year
GCSE Geography Support 1-1.35pm alternate weeks, day TBC) All (from week 4) G4 Fifth Year
GCSE German Listening Practice 12.30pm Post Trial Exams TBC Fifth Year
GCSE German Role-play Practice 12.30pm Post Trial Exams TBC Fifth Year
IGCSE History Support Session 12.30-1.30pm (day TBC by class teachers as and when support is needed) All Woodsmoor Fifth Year
Moles Club 12.30-1pm (day TBC) All C5 Fourth and Fifth Year