Skip to content

Academic Support and Extension


We offer an exciting range of academic societies to expand pupils’ learning and to develop their curiosity and enthusiasm. The sessions run regularly to help pupils consolidate or extend their work in the classroom.

Staff are always happy to assist pupils on a 1:1 basis.

The table below shows the sessions for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Monday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
English Extension (University) 12.30pm W4 Sixth Form Autumn, Spring  until February
Chemistry Clinic 12.30pm C5 First to Third Year All
Astronomy GCSE 12.30pm and 4pm-5pm P4 Third and Fourth Year and Lower Sixth All
Chemistry CREST Bronze 1.05pm C1 Third Year Autumn, Spring
Philosophy Extension 1.05pm RP2 Sixth Form Autumn, Spring
Business and Economics Support 1.10pm W11 Lower Sixth All
Business/Economics Drop in/Support 1.10pm W11 Upper Sixth All
Psychology Help 1.10pm W17 and W18 Sixth Form All
Art GCSE Support Sessions Monday-Friday lunchtime; Wednesday 4pm-5pm A3 Fourth and Fifth Year All
English Extension (Oxbridge) 4pm W4 Sixth Form Autumn
Statistics GCSE  4pm M2 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Geography Fifth Year Revision 4pm-5pm G1 Fifth Year All
Maths Middle/ Upper School Help Session 4pm-5pm M6, 7, 8 Fourth Year to Sixth Form All
Geography A-Level Revision After school G4 Sixth Form All

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Computer Science Drop-in 12.30pm CR1 and CR2 All Years All
English Support 12.30pm W2 First to Third Year All
Greek GCSE  12.30pm  tbc Fourth Year All
UKMT Prep  12.30pm M7 First to Fifth Year Various
History Extension 1pm W22 Sixth Form All
Biology Help Club 1.05pm B3 First to Fifth Year All
Business GCSE 3.50pm W4 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Oxbridge Entrance Exam Prep 4pm M2 Upper Sixth Autumn
Maths Extension 4pm M2 Sixth Form All
Classics Extension 4pm Yellow W16 Fifth Year and Sixth Form Autumn, Spring

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Biology Revision 12.30pm B3 Fifth Year Autumn, Spring
Classics Drop-in Support 12.30pm W16 All Years All
Computer Science Drop-in 12.30pm CR2 All Years All
Computer Science GCSE Workshop 12.30pm CR1 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Chemistry CREST 1.05pm C3 Fifth Year (Fourth Year in summer) All

Thursday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Computer Science Drop-in 12.30pm CR1 All Years All
English IGCSE Catch-up Session 12.30pm Yellow W9 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Maths Revision for Business A-Level 1.10pm W10 Sixth Form All
Oxbridge Extension 1.10pm W10 Upper Sixth Autumn
Physics Olympics & Olympiad Preparation 1.10pm P1/P2 Third and Fourth Year and Sixth Form Autumn (October and November), Spring (February and March), Summer (May and June)
RPE Academic Support GCSE and A-Level Lunchtime RP2 Fourth Year to Sixth Form All
Greek GCSE  4pm W16 Fifth Year Autumn, Spring
Oxbridge Preparation 4pm-4.45pm W6 Upper Sixth Autumn
Food and Nutrition Coursework Support  After school – lunchtimes as required T4 Fifth Year Autumn, Spring

Friday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Chemistry Support 12.30pm C5 First to Fifth Year All
English IGCSE Support  12.30pm W4 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Food and Nutrition Coursework Support  12.30pm-1pm and other times as required T5 Fourth Year Autumn, Spring
Geography GCSE Exam Revision 12.50pm Blue G4 Fifth Year Autumn, Spring
Psychology Clinic 1.10pm W18 Sixth Form All
Spanish Help Sessions 1.10pm L9 Third Year and above All
Oxbridge Preparation 1.10pm W11 Upper Sixth Autumn

To be confirmed

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Chemistry/Science Support TBC C2/C3 Fourth Year All
Art Coursework Support Sessions   TBC A1 Fourth Year to Sixth Form All
Chemistry Extension TBC C3 Upper Sixth Autumn