Skip to content

Senior sporting pupils put their best foot forward for House Athletics


Senior School pupils demonstrated their sporting ability by taking part in House Athletics activities.

Pupils from First to Fourth Year competed in a range of track and field activities, such as the 100m, the 1,500m, long jump and the javelin, during their House Athletics events. These events were held on four separate days in year group bubbles.

First Year

In the First Year, Warren took top spot in the table and they were followed by Arden and Vernon with Nicholson finishing bottom.

Arthur Wolstenholme and Molly Mills won the respective Victor Ludorum titles.

Well done to the following pupils for winning their events: Arthur Wolstenholme (Boys Long Jump); Sarah Preston (Girls Long Jump); Toby Gleave (Boys Discus); Emily Flint (Girls Discus); Robert Morrison (Boys Javelin); Molly Mills (Girls Javelin); James Caine (Boys Shot); Katherine Monk (Girls Shot); Zach Rose (Boys 1500m); Annabel Elliott (Girls 1500m); Chris Parikh (Boys 300m); Molly Mills (Girls 300m); William Jones (Boys 200m); Harriet Ogley (Girls 200m); Joshua Muamba (Boys 100m); Thiana Quinn (Girls 100m); Arthur Wolstenholme (Boys 800m); Molly Mills (Girls 800m); Arden (Boys A 4x100m Relay); Warren (Boys B 4x100m Relay); Warren (Girls A 4x100m Relay); Arden (Girls B 4x100m Relay).

Second Year

In the Second Year Vernon finished first, Nicholson came second, Arden third and Warren fourth.

Amelia Blakeley won the girls Victor Ludorum title and Oisin Atkinson and Jack Williams shared the boys version.

Well done to the following pupils for winning their events: Jack Williams (Boys Long Jump); Noor Farooq (Girls Long Jump); Isaac Finnie (Boys Discus); Amelia Blakeley (Girls Discus); Vladislav Tkachuk (Boys Javelin); Annabel Cooke (Girls Javelin); Nima Mousavi-Khoshrou (Boys Shot); Amelia Blakeley (Girls Shot); Alex Young-Jimenez (Boys 1500m); Maisie Keyes (Girls 1500m); Oisin Atkinson (Boys 300m); Rebecca Peet (Girls 300m); Christian Kalaydjiev (Boys 200m); Maizie Farrar (Girls 200m); Jack Williams (Boys 100m); Amelia Blakeley (Girls 100m); Oisin Atkinson (Boys 800m); Maisie Keyes (Girls 800m); Arden (Boys A 4x100m Relay); Nicholson (Boys B 4x100m Relay); Vernon (Girls A 4x100m Relay); Warren (Girls B 4x100m Relay).

Third Year

Nicholson came first in the Third Year competition and they were followed by Arden (second), Warren (third) and Vernon (fourth).

Ava Barton and Rhys Watson picked up the Victor Ludorum titles.

Well done to the following pupils for winning their events: Tom Farrelly (Boys 1500m); Lucy Vine (Girls 1500m); Bradley Gleave (Boys 300m); Uma Rathore (Girls 300m); Sachin Gholkar (Boys 200m); Ava Barton (Girls 200m); Rhys Watson (Boys 100m); Penny Horsford (Girls 100m); Tom Farrelly (Boys 800m); Lucy Vine (Girls 800m); Robert Stanton (Boys Long Jump); Ava Barton (Girls Long Jump); Harry Cook (Boys Discus); Francesca Burton (Girls Discus); Rhys Watson (Boys Javelin); Emily Carolan (Girls Javelin); Benjamin Smethurst (Boys Shot); May Nassar (Girls Shot).

Fourth Year

In the Fourth year competition, Warren topped the table with Nicholson, Arden and Vernon following them in that order.

James Ware won the boys Victor Ludorum title and Darcy Breen picked up the girls title.

James Ware (Boys Long Jump); Darcy Breen (Girls Long Jump); Leo Walton (Boys Discus); Alexandra Hartemink (Girls Discus); Ben Powell (Boys Javelin); Rhiannon Bailey-Manion (Girls Javelin); Toby Halls (Boys Shot); Scarlett Sim (Girls Shot); Dominic Hanson (Boys 1500m); Amaya North (Girls 1500m); Dominic Hanson (Boys 300m); Darcy Breen (Girls 300m); James Ware (Boys 200m); Alexandra Hartemink (Girls 200m); James Ware (Boys 100m); Antonia Mills (Girls 100m); Daniel Beattie (Boys 800m); Darcy Breen (Girls 800m); Vernon (Boys A 4x100m Relay); Nicholson (Boys B 4x100m Relay); Vernon Girls A 4x100m Relay); Warren (Girls B 4x100m Relay).