Skip to content

General


Animal Club

The table below shows activities for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Please be aware that some club details may change over the course of the year.

Monday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Mini Christmas Cake Club  12.30pm T4 First and Second Year Autumn second half-term
Allotment Club 12.30pm (as well as Wednesday 12.30pm from May) B2/Greenhouse All Years All
Christian Group 12.30pm M10 First to Third Year All
Linguistics Club 12.30pm L4 All Years All
Library Crew (Assistants) 1pm Library First to Fifth Year All
Creative Writing Club 1.05pm W8 First to Third Year All
Medics/Vets/Dentists  1.05pm TBC Sixth Form All
Lower/Middle School Geography Club – Synoptic Cinema 1.05pm Yellow TBC First to Fifth Year All
Charities 1.05pm Blue G5 Sixth Form All
Animal Club Lunchtime B2 First to Third Year All
Medical Society Lunchtime/trips throughout year C5 Sixth Form All
Chemistry Club Lunchtime C1 First Year All
Parallel Maths Project  Lunchtime CR3 First and Second Year All
Writing Club 4pm TBC Fifth Year All
Young Enterprise 4pm W11 Lower Sixth Autumn, Spring
Timed Essay Club 4pm W18 Sixth Form All
Art Matters (Art History Club) 4pm-5pm A4 Third to Fifth Year All
Mandarin Club 4pm-5pm W5 First to Third Year All
Classics Play 4pm and Blue Wednesday 4pm W16 Lower Sixth Autumn, Spring
Life Drawing 4pm-5.30pm A2 Sixth Form Autumn

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Literacy Club 12.30pm Learning Support Room First to Third Year All
Chess Club  12.30pm M9 All Years All
Science Club 12.30pm P3 Sixth Form Autumn
Active Citizen Club 12.30pm-1.05pm LS1 First to Third Year All
DofE Club Tuesday and Thursdays 12.30pm-1.30pm CR1 Third Year to Sixth Form All
Sci-Fi Club  12.35pm M2 All Years All
Critical Thinking 1.05pm RP2 Sixth Form Autumn, Spring
PiWars Preparation Team and Raspberry Pi Club 1.05pm T9 Fourth and Fifth Year All
MOG 1.05pm M7 Fifth Year and Sixth Form Autumn
Pythagoras Puzzles  1.05pm M3 First and Second Year All
Psychology Aspire  1.10pm W17 and W18 Lower Sixth All
Mini MUN Lunchtime W8 First to Third Year All
Essay Writing  4pm W4 Fifth Year and Upper Sixth All

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Code Breaking Club 12.30pm M11 First and Second Year Autumn
Knitting and Nattering 1pm T6 All Years All
Book Club Lower School 1pm Library First to Third Year All
Animal Club 1.05pm TBC First to Third Year All
Student Investor 1.10pm W11 Fourth Year and Lower Sixth Autumn
Criminology Club 1.10pm Blue W18 First to Fourth Year All
Careers Advice 1pm-1.35pm T9 Careers Room All Years All
Philosophy Club 1.05pm Yellow RP1 First to Third Year All
Dragon’s Den 4pm W10 Third Year Autumn
Art Club 4pm-5pm A4 All Years All
DofE Skills Sessions 4pm-5pm A3 Third to Fifth Year Autumn, Spring
Ready Steady Bake 4pm-5pm Blue T5 Second and Third Year Autumn

Thursday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Animation Club 12.30pm CR2 All Years All
Eco-Schools 12.30pm W16 All Years All
Moles Club 12.30pm C5 Fourth and Fifth Year All
Minimus 12.30pm W13 Fifth Year and Sixth Form All
Art in Geography Club 12.30pm G1/Art Block First to Third Year All
Classics Club 12.30pm W15 First and Second Year All
Archery 1pm Pavilion Gym All Years All
Tatical Games Club 1pm M6 All Years All
CAD Club 1pm-1.30pm from October T9 First to Third Year All
Christian Group 1.05pm M10 Fourth Year to Sixth Form All
Amnesty International 1.10pm LS1 All Years All
History Club Lunchtime W21 First and Second Year All
Crochet Club Lunchtime TBC All Years Autumn
Photography Club 3.50pm-4.50pm A1 Fourth Year All
Archery/Fencing 4pm Pavilion Gym All Years All

Friday

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Bananagrams Word Games Club 11.10am-11.30am W8 First to Fifth Year All
Fibonacci Friday Help Session 12.30pm M3 First to Third Year All
Harry Potter Club 1pm W1 First Year All
Creative Cuisine 1pm-1.40pm Blue T4 First Year Autumn first half-term
Art Matters (Art History Club) 1pm-1.40pm, fortnightly A3 All Years Autumn, Spring
Debating Club 1.05pm W8 All Years All
Fibonacci Friday   1.05pm M3 First to Third Year All
French Film Club 1.05pm TBC All Years All

To be confirmed

Activity Time Location Year Groups Terms
Who Wants To Be A Mathematician  TBC CR3 Sixth Form Autumn first half-term
MFL Debating comp (i/c) TBC L4/CHS Sixth Form All
Biology – Above and Beyond TBC B2 Sixth Form Autumn, Spring