Skip to content

General


Pupils playing chess as a co-curricular activity

The table below shows activities for the 2021-2022 academic year. More activities will be added in due course.

Monday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
First Year Book Club 8.45-9.05am and 12.30-1.05pm All Library First Year
Eco-School 12.30-1.05pm All G2 All
Big Question Discussion Group 1-1.40pm Spring and Summer L2 Sixth Form
Creative Writing 1.05-1.40pm All W2 and W5 Lower School – Yellow Week, Middle School – Blue Week
Textiles Club 1.10-1.40pm, Blue Week All T6 Second Year

 

Tuesday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Literary Magazine 11.10-11.30am All W3 Sixth Form
Alpha Course 1-1.40pm All W4 All
Model United Nations (Mini) 1-1.40pm All W6/W7 First to Third Year
Pythagoras Puzzles 1.05-1.35pm All M3 First and Second Year
Capital Letter and Full Stops Club 1.05-1.40pm All W9 First to Third Year
TSA Preparation 1.05-1.40pm Autumn – first half RP2 Upper Sixth
Critical Thinking 1.05-1.40pm Spring RP1 Lower Sixth
Kate Greenaway Illustration Club 4pm Summer Library/A4 All
Model United Nations (Senior) 4-5pm All W6/W7 Fourth Year to Sixth Form

Wednesday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Tactical Games and Chess Club 1-1.40pm All M6 All
Now and Then Quiz League 1-1.35pm Spring W22 First to Third Year
Chemistry Club 1.10-1.40pm, pupils attend alternate weeks All C2 First Year
Mandarin Club 4-5pm All P1 All
Creative Cuisine 4-5pm, Yellow week All T4 First Year
Ready Steady Bake 4-5pm, Blue week Autumn and Summer T5 Second Year

Thursday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Visual Designers Club 12.30-1.05pm and 1.10-1.40pm All CR2 Fourth and Fifth Year – first half of lunch, First to Third Year – second half of lunch
Amnesty International 1-1.30pm All T8 All
PRISM (LGBT+ Group) 1-1.40pm All LS1 All
Animation Club 1.10-1.40pm All CR2 First and Second Year
Spotlight On… 1.10-1.40pm Autumn and Spring Library All

Friday

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
‘On the Same Page’ Book Review Magazine 11.10-11.25am All Library All
Carnegie Shadowing 12.30pm Summer Library First to Third Year
Spanish Club 12.35-1.05pm Autumn L4 First and Second Year
Boardgames Club 1-1.40pm All L2 First to Third Year
Knitting & Nattering 1-1.40pm Autumn and Spring T6 All
Debate Club 1.05-1.40pm All W3 Sixth Form
Harry Potter Club 1.05-1.40pm All W9 First Year
Charities Club 1.10-1.40pm, Yellow Week All G5 All

Various/To be confirmed

Activity Time Term Location Year Groups
Animal Club 1.05-1.35pm Monday, Tuesday and Thursday All B2 First Year – Monday and Thursday, First, Second and Third Year – Tuesday
Introduction to Medical Society 1-1.40pm, day TBC Spring and Summer C5 Fifth Year
Library Club 12.30-1.10pm, day TBC All Library All
Lower School Languages Club TBC Autumn – second half and Spring L3 First to Third Year
SGS Historian Magazine Break or after school as needed Spring and Summer Sixth Form Work Room Lower Sixth
SGS History Project Podcasts Break, lunch or after school as needed Spring and Summer History Rooms (recording in W22) All