Skip to content

Sport and PE


Stockport Grammar School provides exceptional sporting opportunities for every child. We offer a diverse and inclusive programme of activities in which every pupil participates, through our curriculum and extensive co-curricular programme (below).

In addition to being inclusive, we aspire to the highest level of elite performance in our major games: our teams achieve national success and many of our pupils attain representative honours, including international selection.

The activities on offer are designed to be enjoyable and to challenge pupils’ physical abilities. We also aim to provide as many as possible with the opportunity to represent the school.

Sporting Highlights
Cheshire Rugby Champions National Netball Champions National Hockey Champions
International Selections Sporting Excellence Super Active First Years

SGS Sport Inspires


The table below shows before school, lunchtime and after school activities for the 2021-2022 autumn term. More activities may be added soon.

All pupils are welcome – regular commitment is expected but pupils can join anytime.

Monday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Futsal – U12 and U13 7.30-8.30am Sports Hall First and Second Year
Hockey – U14 12.30-1pm Astro Third Year
Netball – U14 12.30-1pm Courts Third Year
Netball – U15 12.30-1pm Courts Fourth Year
Football – U14 12.30-1pm Pitches Third Year
Basketball – U15 and U16 12.30-1pm Sports Hall Fourth and Fifth Year
Dance Company 12.30-1pm Exhibition Room Second Year to Sixth Form
Water Polo 12.30-1pm Pool First Year
Running 1-1.40pm Pitches All
Rugby – U13 1-1.40pm Sports Hall Second Year
Fitness Suite 1-1.40pm Fitness Suite Sixth Form
Rugby – U12 4-5pm Pitches First Year
ISFA Football – U18 4-5pm Pitches Fifth Year and Sixth Form
Hockey – U13 4-5pm Astro Second Year
Netball – U16 4-5pm Courts Fifth Year
Netball – U18 4-5pm Courts Sixth Form
First Year Dance Club 4-5pm Exhibition Room First Year
Fitness Suite 4-5pm Fitness Suite Sixth Form

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Strength and Conditioning – U14 7.30-8.30am Fitness Room Third Year
Hockey – U15 and IGCSE 12.30-1pm Astro Fourth Year
Hockey – U16 and IGCSE 12.30-1pm Astro Fifth Year
Netball – U12 12.30-1pm Courts First Year
Netball – U13 12.30-1pm Courts Second Year
Football – U15 12.30-1pm Pitches Fourth Year
Badminton – U12 and U13 12.30-1pm Sports Hall First and Second Year
Swimming 12.30-1pm Pool All
Fitness Suite 1-1.40pm Fitness Suite Sixth Form
Rugby – U14 1-1.40pm Sports Hall Third Year
Sport Science “Drop in” 1-1.40pm G3 Fourth Year and Sixth Form
Hockey – U16 4-5pm Astro Fifth Year
Hockey – U18 4-5pm Astro Sixth Form
Netball – U12 4-5pm Courts First Year
Rugby – U16 4-5pm Pitches Fifth Year
Rugby – U18 4-5pm Pitches Sixth Form
ISFA Football – U13 4-5pm Pitches Second Year
ISFA Football – U15 4-5pm Pitches Fifth Year
Swimming 4-5pm Pool All
Dance – Street Jazz 4-5pm Exhibition Room Second Year to Sixth Form
Fitness Suite 4-5pm Fitness Suite Fifth Year

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Strength and Conditioning – U15 7.30-8.30am Fitness Room Fourth Year
Futsal – U14 and U15 7.30-8.30am Sports Hall Third and Fourth Year
Hockey – U16 and IGCSE 12.30-1pm Astro Fifth Year
House Sport 12.30-1.30pm Various Various
“Be the best you can be” 12.30-1.30pm Various Various
Dance – Modern and Lyrical 1-1.35pm Exhibition Room First and Second Year
Hockey – U14 4-5pm Astro Third Year
Hockey – U15 4-5pm Astro Fourth Year
Rugby – U12 4-5pm Pitches First Year
Rugby – U13 4-5pm Pitches Second Year
Rugby – U15 4-5pm Pitches Fourth Year
Contemporary Dance 4-5pm Exhibition Room Third Year to Sixth Form
Fitness Suite 4-5pm Fitness Suite Fifth Year

Thursday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Strength and Conditioning – U16 7.30-8.30am Fitness Room Fifth Year
Hockey – U12 12.30-1pm Astro First Year
Football – U12 12.30-1pm Pitches First Year
Basketball – U12, U13 and U14 12.30-1pm Sports Hall First to Third Year
Rugby – U15 1-1.40pm Sports Hall Fourth Year
Fencing 1-1.40pm Pavilion Gym All
Hockey – U12 4-5pm Astro First Year
Netball – U13 4-5pm Courts First Year
Netball – U14 4-5pm Courts Second Year
Netball – U15 4-5pm Courts Third Year
Rugby – U14 4-5pm Pitches Third Year
Archery 4-5pm Pavilion Gym All
Fitness Suite 4-5pm Fitness Suite Sixth Form
Kayak 4-5.10pm Pool All – application

Friday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Fitness Circuits 7.30-8.30am Fitness Suite All
Futsal – U16 and U18 7.30-8.30am Sports Hall Fifth Year and Sixth Form
Hockey – U13 12.30-1pm Astro Second Year
Football – U13 12.30-1pm Pitches Second Year
Badminton – U14, U15, U16 and U18 12.30-1pm Sports Hall Third Year to Sixth Form
Netball – U16 12.30-1pm Courts Fifth Year
Netball – U18 12.30-1pm Courts Sixth Form
Netball – Shooting Clinic 12.30-1pm Courts All
Fitness Suite 1-1.40pm Fitness Suite Fifth Year
Climbing 1-1.40pm Sports Hall First Year – application
Rugby – U16 1-1.40pm Pitches Fifth Year
Rugby – U18 1-1.40pm Pitches Sixth Form
ISFA Girls Football 4-5pm Pitches All
Climbing 4-6pm Sports Hall Second Year to Sixth Form