Skip to content

Sport and PE


Stockport Grammar School provides exceptional sporting opportunities for every child. We offer a diverse and inclusive programme of activities in which every pupil participates, through our curriculum and extensive co-curricular programme (below). In addition to being inclusive, we aspire to the highest level of elite performance in our major games: our teams achieve national success and many of our pupils attain representative honours, including international selection.

The activities on offer are designed to be enjoyable and to challenge pupils’ physical abilities. We also aim to provide as many as possible with the opportunity to represent the school.

Sporting Highlights
Cheshire Rugby Champions National Netball Champions National Hockey Champions
International Selections Sporting Excellence Super Active First Years

 

All welcome – regular commitment is expected but can join anytime.

The table below shows the lunchtime and after school activities for the 2019-2020 academic year.

Monday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Girls Fitness Circuits 7:30am-8:20am Fitness Suite/Sports Hall All Years
Cross Country 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
U14 Rugby Skills 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass Third Year
Goalkeepers Session 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
Volleyball 12:30pm-1:05pm Pavilion Gym All Years
U12 Cricket 12:30pm-1:05pm Courts First Year
U14 Hockey 12:30pm-1:05pm Astro Third Year
Lower School Basketball 12:30pm-1:05pm Sports Hall First to Third Year
Water Polo 12:30pm-1:05pm Swimming Pool All Years
U13 Cricket 1:05pm-1:40pm Courts Second Year
Netball Shooting 1:05pm-1:40pm Courts All Years
Girls Football 1:05pm-1:40pm Astro All Years
Frisbee 1:05pm-1:40pm Sport Hall All Years
U13 Hockey 4pm-5pm Astro Second Year
U12 Netball 4pm-5pm Sports Hall/Courts First Year
Senior Football 4pm-5pm Astro/Grass Sixth Form
U15 Football 4pm-5pm Astro Fourth Year
UAE Cricket Tour 5pm-6:30pm Sports Hall Second Year to Sixth Form

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U14 Squads 7:30am-8:20am Fitness Suite Third Year
U15 Rugby Skills 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass Fourth Year
Strikers Session 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
Lower School Dance 12:30pm-1:05pm Pavilion Gym First to Third Year
U14/U15/U16 Netball 12:30pm-1:05pm Courts Third to Fifth Year
U15/U16 Hockey 12:30pm-1:05pm Astro Fourth and Fifth Year
Volleyball 12:30pm-1:05pm Sports Hall All Years
GCSE Help Session 12:30pm-1:05pm T7 Fifth Year
Swimming/Triathlon 12:30pm-1:05pm Swimming Pool All Years
Dance 4pm-5pm Pavilion Gym All Years
Senior Hockey 4pm-5pm Astro Sixth Form
U13 Football 4pm-5pm Astro/Grass Second Year
U16/Senior Netball 4pm-5pm Sports Hall/Courts Fifth Year and Sixth Form
Swimming 4pm-5pm Swimming Pool All Years
U14 Cricket 5pm-6pm (4pm after half-term) Sports Hall Third Year

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U15 Squads 7:30am-8:20am Fitness Suite Fourth Year
Boys Dance 12:30pm-1:05pm Pavilion Gym All Years
Table Tennis – GCSE 12:30pm-1:05pm Squash Room Fifth Year
Commercial Dance 1:05pm-1:40pm Pavilion Gym All Years
Table Tennis – First Year 1:05pm-1:40pm Squash Room First Year
U12 Football 4pm-5pm Astro/Grass First Year
U14/U15 Hockey 4pm-5pm Astro Third and Fourth Year
Junior School/U14/15 Netball 4pm-5pm Sports Hall/Courts Junior School and Third and Fourth Year
Dance 5pm-7pm Pavilion Gym All Years
U15 Cricket 5pm-6pm (4pm after half-term) Sports Hall Fourth Year

Thursday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Senior Squads 7:30am-8:20am Fitness Suite Fifth Year and Sixth Form
U12 Rugby Skills 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass First Year
Defenders Session 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
U12/U13 Hockey 12:30pm-1:05pm Astro First and Second Year
Basketball 12:30pm-1:05pm Sports Hall Third Year to Sixth Form
Badminton 1:05pm-1:50pm Sports Hall All Years
Archery 1:05pm-1:50pm Pavilion Gym All Years
Fencing 4pm-5pm Pavilion Gym All Years
U12 Hockey 4pm-5pm Astro First Year
U14 Football 4pm-5pm Grass Third Year
U13 Netball 4pm-5pm Sports Hall/Courts Second Year
GCSE PE Exam Workshop 4pm-5pm T7 Fifth Year
Senior Cricket 5pm-6pm (4pm after half-term) Sports Hall Sixth Form

Friday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
Girls Fitness Circuits 7:30am-8:20am Fitness Suite/Sports Hall All Years
U13 Rugby Skills 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass Second Year
Cross Country 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
Football Fitness 12:30pm-1:05pm Grass All Years
Dance 12:30pm-1:05pm Pavilion Gym TBC
U12/U13 Netball 12:30pm-1:05pm Courts First and Second Year
Kayak 12:30pm-1:05pm Swimming Pool All Years
First Year Climbing 1:05pm-1:40pm Sports Hall First Year
Athletics 4pm-5pm Grass All Years
Climbing 4pm-5pm Sports Hall All Years