Skip to content

Sport and PE


Stockport Grammar School provides exceptional sporting opportunities for every child. We offer a diverse and inclusive programme of activities in which every pupil participates, through our curriculum and extensive co-curricular programme (below).

In addition to being inclusive, we aspire to the highest level of elite performance in our major games: our teams achieve national success and many of our pupils attain representative honours, including international selection.

The activities on offer are designed to be enjoyable and to challenge pupils’ physical abilities. We also aim to provide as many as possible with the opportunity to represent the school.

Sporting Highlights
Cheshire Rugby Champions National Netball Champions National Hockey Champions
International Selections Sporting Excellence Super Active First Years

SGS Sport Inspires


The table below shows the lunchtime and after school activities – as well as the Saturday morning activities – for the 2020-2021 summer term.

All pupils are welcome – regular commitment is expected but pupils can join anytime.

Due to Covid-19, we are having to run our co-curricular activities in a different way to ensure pupil and staff safety. Current pupils will be informed of the changes by staff. If you have any queries, please get in touch with us.

Monday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U14 Tennis – Boys 12.30pm-1pm Astro Third Year
U14 Tennis – Girls  12.30pm-1pm Courts Third Year
U12 Football – Girls  12.30pm-1pm Pitch One First Year
U17 and U18 Fitness  12.30pm-1pm Fitness Room Sixth Form
U15 Rounders  12.30pm-1pm Woodsmoor Fourth Year
U12 Cricket  12.30pm-1pm Nets First Year
Senior Cricket 4pm-5pm Nets Fifth Year and Sixth Form
U15 Athletics 4pm-5pm Track Fourth Year
U17 Athletics 4pm-5pm Track Lower Sixth
U12 Cricket – Boys 4pm-5pm Woodsmoor/Net First Year
U12 Tennis – Boys 4pm-5pm Astro First Year
U12 Tennis – Girls 4pm-5pm Astro First Year

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U15 Tennis – Girls 12.30pm-1pm Astro Fourth Year
U15 Tennis – Boys 12.30pm-1pm Courts Fourth Year
U13 Football – Girls 12.30pm-1pm Pitch One Second Year
U16 Fitness 12.30pm-1pm Fitness Room Fifth Year
U14 Rounders 12.30pm-1pm Woodsmoor Third Year
U14 Cricket 12.30pm-1pm Nets Third Year
Tri Club 12.30pm-1pm Pool All Years
U14 Cricket 4pm-5pm Woodsmoor/Sports Hall Third Year
U15 Cricket 4pm-5pm Pitch Near Railway/Nets Fourth Year
U13 Swimming 4pm-5pm (Yellow) Pool Second Year
U14 Swimming 4pm-5pm (Blue) Pool Third Year
U13 Tennis – Girls 4pm-5pm Astro Second Year
U13 Tennis – Boys 4pm-5pm Courts Second Year
U14 Dance 4pm-5pm Exhibition Room Third Year
U12 Athletics 4pm-5pm Track First Year

 

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U16 and U17 Tennis 12.30pm-1pm Courts Fifth Year and Lower Sixth
U14 Girls Football 12.30pm-1pm Pitch One Third Year
U15 Fitness 12.30pm-1pm Fitness Room Fourth Year
U15 Dance 12.30pm-1pm Exhibition Room Fourth Year
U13 Rounders 12.30pm-1pm Woodsmoor Second Year
U13 Athletics 4pm-5pm Track Second Year
U12 Girls Cricket 4pm-5pm Woodsmoor First Year
U15 Girls Cricket 4pm-5pm Pitch Near Railway Fourth Year
U12 Dance 4pm-5pm Exhibition Room First Year
U14 Tennis 4pm-5pm Astro/Courts Third Year

Thursday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U12 Tennis – Girls 12.30pm-1pm Astro First Year
U12 Tennis – Boys 12.30pm-1pm Courts First Year
U15 Girls Football 12.30pm-1pm Pitch One Fourth Year
U13 Cricket 12.30pm-1pm Nets Second Year
U14 Fitness 12.30pm-1pm Fitness Room Third Year
U16 Dance 12.30pm-1pm Exhibition Room Fifth Year
U13 Cricket 4pm-5pm Woodsmoor/Nets Second Year
U14 Athletics 4pm-5pm Track Third Year
U13 Dance 4pm-5pm Exhibition Room Second Year
U15 Tennis 4pm-5pm Astro/Courts Fourth Year

 

Friday

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U13 Boys Tennis 12.30pm-1pm Astro/Courts Second Year
U13 Girls Tennis 12.30pm-1pm Courts Second Year
U15 Cricket 12.30pm-1pm Nets Fourth Year
U17 and U18 Fitness 12.30pm-1pm Fitness Room Sixth Form
U12 Rounders 12.30pm-1pm Woodsmoor First Year
U13 Girls Cricket 4pm-5pm Woodsmoor Second Year
U14 Girls Cricket 4pm-5pm Pitch Near Railway Third Year
U12 Climbing 4pm-5pm Sports Hall First Year
U16 and U17 Tennis (SD) 4pm-5pm Courts Fifth Year and Lower Sixth

 

Saturday

Until fixtures can take place.

Activity Time Location Year Groups
U12 Tennis 9am-10am Astro First Year
U15 Tennis 9am-10am Courts Fourth Year
U12 Cricket 9am-10am Pitch Near Railway/Sports Hall First Year
U15 Cricket 9am-10am Woodsmoor/Nets Fourth Year
U12 Girls Football 9am-10am Pitch One First Year
U15 Girls Football 9am-10am Pitch One Fourth Year
U13 Tennis 10am-11am Astro Second Year
U14 Tennis 10am-11am Courts Third Year
U13 Cricket 10am-11am Pitch Near Railway/Sports Hall Second Year
U14 Cricket 10am-11am Woodsmoor/Nets Third Year
U13 Girls Football 10am-11am Pitch One Second Year
U14 Girls Football 10am-11am Pitch One Third Year
Senior Cricket 11am-12pm Main Square/Nets Fifth Year and Sixth Form

 

Download last year’s Beyond the Classroom handbook (pdf) for an example of the range of co-curricular activities we offer at SGS.